Penistone Boundary and 10K races

Application forms for the Penistone Boundary and 10K races are now available:

Posted in News | Comments Off

Hartcliff Hill Race cancelled

Pete McLeod has had to cancel this years Hartcliff Hill Race, which was to be held on Thursday 24th April.
Balfour Beatty are working on the overhead power lines and both the uphill and downhill paths will be closed.  He has met the Contractor on site and there will be no alternative routes on that date where the race can be held so, reluctantly, he has had to cancel this years race.
Posted in News | Comments Off

SOUTH YORKSHIRE ROAD LEAGUE – 2014

TEAM RESULTS (RACE 1 – OXSPRING)

Senior Men – 4 to count

1.  Sheffield RC  112.22
2.  Kimberworth Striders  113.29
3.  Totley  119.39
4.  Doncaster  121.17
5.  Barnsley Harriers  124.06
6.  Steel City Striders  125.42
7.  Racing TNT  130.54
8.  Askern  140.25
9.  Penistone  140.28

Vet Men – 4 to count

1.  Kimberworth Striders  120.06
2.  Kingstone  120.28
3.  Steel City Striders  120.29
4.  Penistone  123.54
5.  Hallamshire Harriers  123.55
6.  Rotherham Harriers  124.55
7.  Barnsley Harriers  129.06
8.  Doncaster AC  130.06
9.  Barnsley AC  132.36
10. Valley Hill  137.57
11. Maltby  144.01
12. Handsworth  159.12

Ladies – 3 to count

1.  Totley  99.03
2.  Racing TNT  100.10
3.  Sheffield RC  102.21
4.  Steel City Striders  102.31
5.  Sheffield Tri  108.00
6.  Kimberworth Striders 109.56
7.  Barnsley Harriers  113.13
8.  Askern   113.51
9.  Penistone  114.35
10. Doncaster  117.22
11. Valley Hill  118.40
12. Danum Runners  118.50
13. Wombwell  123.32
14. Tickhill  129.03

NEXT FIXTURE – LODGE MOOR – 23 APRIL 2014

Posted in News | Comments Off

Parkrun Results 19.4.14.

Barnsley Parkrun

173 Park runners

7 Phil Hinchliffe  18.52
8 Andrew Heppenstall 18:54 PB
17  Steve Saunders  20.11
32  Matt Goulding  22.02
44  Matt Burton   23.21
51  Helen Goulding  23.45
57  Michael Walsh  24.01
73  Lisa Hinchliffe  24.59  PB
89  Daniel Batty  26.04
105  Norman Cole  27.21  V75/1st PB
108  John Spencer  27.50
124  Chloe  Hinchliffe  29.15  PB
162  Amy Hinchliffe  35.38

Hillsborough Parkrun

92 Park runners

18  Paul Gee  21.35
56  Caryl Skene  26.41
67  Henry Riordan  28.32

Rotherham Parkrun

57  Park runners

23  Kelvin Bowskill  24.58  V60/1st

Posted in News | Comments Off

Parkrun Results 12 April 2014

Barnsley Parkrun
186 Park runners

5  Steve Sanders  19.17  New PB
28  Tom Fryers  22.16
45  Helen Goulding  23.43
49  Michael Walsh  24.12
69  James Fryers  25.25
83  Lisa Hinchliffe  26.11
91  Ray Brown  27.08  V70/1st
100  Norman Cole  27.54  V75/1st
108  Rianna Armitage  28.40
109  Julie Robinson  28.49
121  John Spencer  29.22
131  Chloe  Hinchliffe  30.22

Concord Parkrun
58 Park runners

8  Stuart Woodhead  22.57  V55/1st  New PB

Hillsborough Parkrun
115 Park runners

10 Steve Storey  20.52  V55/1st
66  Kelvin Bowskill  28.01  V60/2nd
75  Henry Riordan  28.53
104  Caryl Skene  32.17

Posted in News | Comments Off

South Yorkshire Road League

Oxspring 9 April 2014

33  Shaun Dimelow  29.20
45  Richard Mackie  30.25
51  Steve Stead  30.37
60  Phil Hinchliffe  31.12
83  Mark Riordan  32.20
102  Martin Booth  32.57
106  Rob Lees  33.07
141  Steve Dickinson  34.39
152  Alan Knox  35.13
186  Trish Mellor  37.04
192  Bob Innes  37.29
197  Dean Allcroft  37.41
198  Stuart Woodhead  37.42
211  Martin Cooper  38.11
213  Dave Needham  38.35
216  Julie Moxon  38.38
222 Rachel Jarvis  38.53
237  Geoff Dimelow  39.28
242  Alison Nockels  39.43
250  Sue Charlesworth  40.16
260  Sarah Mann  40.56
262  Sophie Pogorzelec  41.02
267  Joanne Walton  41.34
268  Dave Foster  41.35
270  John Pitt  41.37
273  Barbara Haigh  41.58
277  Annie Lightowler  42.09
285  Jane Cockerton  42.39
290  Ray Brown  43.07
305  Gareth Darby  44.24
311  Judith Webb  45.00
319  Rianna Armitage  46.16
329  John Spencer 50.32
330  Jill Davis  50.40
331  Denise Pozorski  51.16
334  Jane Foster  55.28

Posted in News | Comments Off

Results for 6 April 2014

Blackpool Marathon

260  Rachel Fox  4.25.14
292  Heather Atkinson  4.39.31

Blackpool Half Marathon

686  Karen Schofield  2.15.07
702  Rianna Armitage  2.16.23

Greater Manchester Marathon – 6 April 2014

1605  Tim Brooke  3hrs.41.41
1750  Dave Needham  3hrs.44.00  V65/1st
1970 Emma Stead 3hrs.47.04

Great time for your first marathon.

Peter Knight unfortunately had to pull out at 16 miles due to bottle malfunction – still a fantastic effort!!

Wakefield 10k

27  Martin Cooper  38.52
369  Sophie Billington  50.44
880  Martyn Cartwright  59.23

Posted in News | Comments Off

Results 5.4.14.

Results Saturday 5 April 2014

Barnsley Parkrun

175 Park runners

13  Steve Sanders
22  Alan Knox  21.51  V60/1st
23  Matt Goulding  21.53
29  Tom Fryers  22.42
33  Matt Burton   23.43
54  James Fryers  25.21
57  Keith Gordon  25.28  V65/1st
99  Emma Clarkson  29.24
104  John  Spencer  29.35
118  Jane Partridge  30.52
134  Chloe Hinchliffe  33.14 JW10 – well done.
146  Kim Porteous  34.18

Hillsborough Parkrun

103 Park runners

1  Shaun Dimelow  17.52
16  Stuart Woodhead  22.47  PB  great run!
26  Kelvin Bowskill  24.10
40  Sarah Halstead  26.29
58  Henry Riordan  29.05  JM10  – well done.

Posted in News | Comments Off

Results for Saturday 29.3.14.

Barnsley Parkrun  29.3.14.

161 Park runners

3  Damian Kilpin  18.32
27  Helen Goulding  23.24  PB
41  Rachel Jarvis  24.39  PB
57  David Batty  25.51  V70/2nd
79  Kelvin Bowskill  27.23
89  Norman Cole  28.05  V75/1st
98  Samantha Shaw  29.22
109 Rianna Armitage 30.22
160 David Horsfall  41.17

Silkstone Shuffle  29.3.14.

Excellent turnout – 50 Penistone Footpath Runners

6  Daniel Hague  27.33
11  Richard Sunman  28.12
14  Phil Hinchliffe  28.35
15  Richard Mackie  28.39
17  Jon Waller  28.43
18  Mick Quinn  28.46
19  Steve Sanders  28.52
24  Martin Cooper  29.51
28  Ian Charlesworth  30.40
32  Jim Bell  31.04
33  Peter Claydon  31.16
35  Martin  Booth  31.23
36  Julian Williams  31.30
44  Mark Riordan  32.32
45  Steve Dickinson  32.43
52  Alan Knox  33.00
53  Chris Deacon  33.02
54  Paul Gee  33.05
55  Brent Lindsay  33.12
57  Gary Dean  34.07
61  Geoff Dimelow  34.44
65  Stuart Woodhead  35.28
66  Trish Mellor  35.44
67  Wayne Blackburn  35.51
70  Lesley Latchem  36.09
71  Dean Allcroft  36.13
73  Paul Fryers  36.33
76  Matt Goulding  36.51
78  Keith Gordon  37.18
79  Dave Needham  37.20
87  Julie Moxon  38.07
90  Dave Foster  38.19
92  Joanne Shelbourne  38.23
93  Sarah Mann  38.53
95  Maxine Deacon  39.04
102  Bernice Nixon  39.34
103  Bob Innes  39.43
104  Helen Goulding  40.00
108  Sophie Billington  40.23
116  Ray Brown  41.21
119  Jane Cockerton  42.04
122  Annie Lightowler  42.41
133  Martyn Cartwright  44.30
136  Sue Higham  44.48
145  John Spencer  46.59
149  Jill Davis  48.04
156  May Williams  51.07
161  Jane Foster  56.13
163  Gareth Darby  56.53
169  Caroline  Dean  61.13

Posted in News | Comments Off

Presentation Evening

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC’s Presentation Evening will be held on Wednesday 26th March in the restaurant area at Cubley Hall.
The Junior Presentation will start at 7.00 pm followed by the Seniors at approx 8.00 pm.
Everyone is welcome.   Even if you have not won anything this year, it is a good social evening when you can come and support your Club comrades.
The bar will be open from 6.30 pm and it would be good for the Juniors to see as many of their older Club Members there as possible.
Senior presentations will be for the Winter Handicap, 2013 Club Championship, new Club Records in 2013 and the Club Merit Award.
Please try to attend.
Posted in News | Comments Off

Sunday 23 March 2014 Results

Rome Marathon

  • John Howsham   3h 24m

Thirsk 10 mile

  • 339   Dave Needham   76:51   V65

Edale Skyline

  •   53   Steve Stead   3:45:46
  •   73   James Pearce   3:50:54
  • 131   Ian Charlesworth   4:08:45
  • 144   Brent Lindsay   4:13:34
  • 192   Nick Cable   4:27:35
  • 268   Sarah Jones-Morris   5:07:15
  • (Steve Sanders retired)
Posted in News | Comments Off