PFRAC Runners’ Results

This page includes results for Penistone Footpath Runners. If anyone wishes to submit results please contact me and I will let you know how. For results not shown here, the links page may be useful.

Comments are closed.

Track and Field results, Grimsby, 9 July 2017

Results from the third Northern Athletics Track and Field Division 4EC fixture at Grimsby.

 

Event Position Performance Club record
100m – Men 5 (h1) James Thompson 13.0s
7 (h2) Gary Dean 18.6s
100m – Women 6 (h1) Valentina Wright 18.6s
4 (h2) Lindsay Crew 17.1s V45
200m – Men 4 (h1) James Thompson 26.4s Senior
8 (h2) Andrew Shiel 29.5s
200m – Women 5 (h1) Annie Lightowler 41.6s
3 (h2) Dawn Broom 34.9s V50
400m – Men 4 (h1) Scott Hinchcliffe 59.4s
6 (h2) John Broom 81.7s
400m – Women 4 Joanne Worboys-Hodgson 85.2s
6 Lindsay Crew 92.3s
400m hurdles – Men 5 Andrew Shiel 91.4s V45
6 Paul Fryers 97.7s
400m hurdles – Women 4 Joanne Worboys-Hodgson 93.3s V45
5 Lindsay Crew 1:53.4
800m – Men 3 (h1) James Thompson 2:14.1 Senior
3 (h2) Shaun Dimelow 2:23.6 V45
800m – Women 5 (h1) Joanne Worboys-Hodgson 3:04.4 V45
4 (h2) Dawn Broom 3:07.8
1500m – Men 3 Scott Hinchcliffe 4:18.4 Senior
13 Gary Dean 5:31.6
1500m – Women 5 Valentina Wright 6:20.4 V45
10 Lindsay Crew 7:35.8
3000m – Women 4 Joanne Worboys-Hodgson 12:49.4 V45
7 Dawn Broom 13:42.5
3000m s/c – Men 4 Shaun Dimelow 11:59.1
7 John Broom 13:42.3
5000m – Men 2 Scott Hinchcliffe 16:31.0
3 James Thompson 17:32.7
4x100m – Men 7 Tony Wright, Gary Dean,
Paul Fryers, Tom Fryers
63.2s
4x100m – Women 4 Annie Lightowler, Dawn Broom,
Valentina Wright, Lindsay Crew
81.3s
4x400m – Men 4 Scott Hinchcliffe, James Thompson,
Shaun Dimelow, Andrew Shiel
4:14.1 Senior
4x400m – Women 4 Joanne Worboys-Hodgson, Valentina
Wright, Dawn Broom, Lindsay Crew
6:04.9
Long jump – Men 14 Paul Fryers 4.05m V45
15 Tom Fryers 3.93m
Long jump – Women 6 Valentina Wright 2.85m V45
7 Lindsay Crew 2.55m
Triple jump – Men 9 Tom Fryers 8.85m
10 Paul Fryers 8.59m V45
Triple jump – Women 6 Valentina Wright 5.86m V45
7 Annie Lightowler 5.36m
Javelin – Men 12 Paul Fryers 17.24m
14 Gary Dean 9.78m
Javelin – Women 11 Caroline Dean 9.93m V35
12 Annie Lightowler 9.57m
Discus – Men 10 Andrew Shiel 18.00m
14 Gary Dean 8.75m
Discus – Women 8 Caroline Dean 12.91m V35
9 Annie Lightowler 12.51m V45
Shot – Men 8 Andrew Shiel 7.50m V45
12 Paul Fryers 6.70m
Shot – Women 10 Annie Lightowler 4.92m V45
11 Caroline Dean 4.52m V45
Hammer – Men 12 Andrew Shiel 12.98m V45
13 Paul Fryers 12.34m
Hammer – Women 8 Annie Lightowler 14.00m V45
12 Caroline Dean 9.15m

Comments are closed.

Spencers Dash, Wednesday 7 June

1 Scott Hinchcliffe 20:47
2 Gareth Cooke 22:14
8 Simon Pike 23:42
23 John Lawcock 25:29
25 Martin Cooper 25:43
39 Julie Darigala 26:56
55 Stuart Woodhead 28:53 (PB)
61 Keith Gordon 29:30 (PB)
73 Julie Moxon 30:09
75 Valentina Wright 30:13
77 Ashleigh Bowskill 30:16
79 Ailsa Storey 30:22 (PB)
80 Faye Williams 30:34
82 Bryan Haigh 30:36
90 Stu Smith 31:08
102 Ian Wragg 32:13
113 Sarah Plummer 33:03
119 David Needham 33:23
126 Sue Beevers 33:45
132 Geoff Dimelow 34:14
145 Dawn Godley 35:55
146 John Spencer 36:39

182 ran

Comments are closed.

Kimmy Kanter, Tuesday 6 June

14 Daren Nockels 27:43
Kelvin Bowskill 34:39
Nick Whittingham 37:27
Alison Nockles 37:27
Teresa Wall 44:22

166 ran

Comments are closed.

Hallam Chase, Tuesday 30 May

Handicap race – actual times shown in brackets

1 Barbara Haigh 38:41 (37:01)
10 Ray Brown 40:32 (38:32)
13 John Howsham 40:47 (29:57)
34 John Lawcock 41:59 (30:59)
39 Kenny Rowe 42:09 (34:59)
44 Dave Foster 42:23 (35:03)
48 Steve Sanders 42:35 (30:05)
51 Jane Cockerton 42:56 (37:56)
61 Geoff Dimelow 44:04 (40:14)
64 Sue Higham 44:16 (44:16)
73 Bob Innes 50:17 (44:17)

73 ran

Comments are closed.

Northern Track & Field League Meet #2

Yesterday saw the club take part in the second of four Northern Track and Field league meets. Unlike last time it was a real struggle to find members willing to take part, this mean certain events were left empty or only had one competitor, making it harder for the club to score points, this was a real shame as those who made the journey, either came away with personal bests or set club records. 7 new records set and 10 previous records broken (Thanks Paul for working that stat out).

A massive thanks to the following who all played their part in making sure we finished 6th despite having a smaller squad. Our team on the day: Dawn Broom, Valentina Wright, Annie Lightowler, Caroline Dean, John Broom, Paul Fryers, Peter Knight, Gary Dean, Tom Fryers, Keith Gordon and myself.

Womens 200M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Annie Lightowler  41

Womens 200M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Caroline Dean  56.2

Womens 400M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Valentina Wright  84.4

Womens 800M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Dawn Broom  3:00.4

Womens 800M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Valentina Wright  3:19.0

Womens 1500M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Valentina Wright  6:35.7

Womens 3000M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Dawn Broom  13:02.0

Womens Hammer A

Pos Name Score
 6  Annie Lightowler  13.79

Womens Hammer B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  12.09

Womens Discus A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  12.44

Womens Discus B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  11.08

Womens Javelin A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  10.32

Womens Javelin B

Pos Name Score
 5  Caroline Dean  7.83

Womens Shot Putt A

Pos Name Score
 6  Annie Lightowler  4.72

Womens Shot Putt B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  4.17

Womens Long Jump A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  2.57

Mens 100M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  Paul Fryers  15.3

Mens 100M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Peter Knight  14.9

Mens 400M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  Peter Knight  71.8

Mens 800M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3 Richard Hayes  2:19.4

Mens 1500M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  John Broom 5:23.4

Mens 1500M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 6  Tom Fryers  6:04.2

Mens 3000M S/Chase A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  John Broom  13:51.7

Mens 3000M S/Chase B

Pos Name Gun Time
 1  Paul Fryers  14:30.6

Mens 5000M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Richard Hayes  17:35.7

Mens 5000M  B

Pos Name Gun Time
 5 Gary Dean  20:11.8

Mens Hammer A

Pos Name Score
 7  Peter Knight  11.78

Mens Discus A

Pos Name Score
 5  Paul Fryers  19.72

Mens Discus B

Pos Name Score
 6  Gary Dean  9.35

Mens Javelin A

Pos Name Score
 6  Paul Fryers  24.56

Mens Javelin B

Pos Name Score
 7  Gary Dean  10.34

Mens Shot Putt A

Pos Name Score
 8  Gary Dean  3.58

Mens Long Jump A

Pos Name Score
 7  Peter Knight  3.99

Mens Long Jump B

Pos Name Score
 6  Tom Fryers  3.71

Mens Triple Jump A

Pos Name Score
 6  Paul Fryers  8.27

Mens High Jump A

Pos Name Score
 6  Tom Fryers  1.40

Mens 4 x 100M Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  Richard Hayes, Gary Dean, Paul Fryers, Tom Fryers  67.7

Mens 4 x 400m Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 6  Gary Dean, Richard Hayes, John Broom, Paul Fryers  5.16.6

Comments are closed.

parkrun club report 3/6

This is a list of members of who participated at a parkrun on 2017-06-03. Well done to all those who took part on a sunny Saturday morning.

Hyde

 

Position Gender Pos Name Time
21 20 Keith GORDON 00:24:02

Bradford

Position Gender Pos Name Time
99 17 Rebecca WEST 00:25:58

Barnsley

Position Gender Pos Name Time
1 1 Gareth COOKE 00:17:22
4 3 Damian KILPIN 00:18:59
9 8 Mark RIORDAN 00:20:24
72 64 Michael WALSH 00:25:45
83 72 Daniel BATTY 00:26:52
105 20 Sue BEEVERS 00:27:49
149 44 Karen SCHOFIELD 00:30:39
152 45 Donna KILPIN 00:31:15
174 119 John SPENCER 00:32:59

Concord

Position Gender Pos Name Time
33 8 Samantha Lesley SHAW 00:25:18

Sewerby

Position Gender Pos Name Time
39 35 Matthew COLDWELL 00:23:19

Rother Valley

Position Gender Pos Name Time
141 28 Myfanwy CROSS 00:28:23
153 118 Stuart WOODHEAD 00:28:55
226 138 Peter KNIGHT 00:34:11


Hillsborough

Position Gender Pos Name Time
3 3 Matthew ROBINSON 00:18:40
20 19 John HOWSHAM 00:20:59
37 33 Nick MORRIS 00:22:09
71 58 David John FOSTER 00:23:48
113 29 Jane COCKERTON 00:25:52
143 100 Bob INNES 00:27:25
149 48 Jackie ARMITAGE 00:27:40

Fountains Abbey

>

Position Gender Pos Name Time
132 105 David NEEDHAM 00:24:52

Nostell

Position Gender Pos Name Time
52 6 Lisa HINCHLIFFE 00:25:34
55 8 Chloe HINCHLIFFE 00:25:42

Fell Foot 

Position Gender Pos Name Time
165 39 Heather SIMPSON 00:29:40

Glossop

Position Gender Pos Name Time
6 6 John BROOM 00:19:44
23 5 Dawn BROOM 00:24:29

Comments are closed.

White Peak Trail

A longer trail running event on the footpaths, tracks and trails within the spectacular surroundings of the Southern Peak District including Thorpe, Dovedale, Milldale plus the Tissington Trail. Choice of 26.4 km/16.4 miles or 10.7 km/ 6.7 miles. The Walch’s took part in the longer distance.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 69  Andy Walch  2:35:17
 70  Sarah Walch  2:35:18

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Trunce race #4

This past Monday night was the forth of the Trunce races, a warm Monday evening saw Damian Kiplin lead the seniors home finishing 5th overall. 43 Seniors took part in the main race and 10 Juniors took part in the junior race.

Juniors Results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 10  Hugh Mackie  JM  7  15:26
 13  Mathew Mills  JM  9  15:48
 15  Imogen Wolff  JF  6  15:53
 16  Tom Fryers  JM  10  15:58
 21  Oliver France  JM  14  16:30
 23  James Fryers  JM  15  16:51
 30  Tamsin Warsop  JF  12  17:52
 37  James Taylor  JM  14  18:41
 47  Morgan Crussell  JF  25  19:39
 51  William Halstead  JM  23  20:!7

Senior Results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 5  Damian Kiplin  M40  3  25:39
 9  Tom Randall  MSen  5  26:46
 12  Phil Hinchcliffe  M40  7  27:07
 13  Lee Storey  MSen  6  27:18
 14  Matthew Robinson  M40  8  27:27
 17  Mick Quinn  M50  1  27:44
 18  Simon Pike  MSen  8  27:58
 19  Rob Lees  MSen  9  28:03
 20  Daren Nockels  M40  10  28:10
 25  Steve Sanders  M40  13  28:27
 31  Richard Mackie  M40  17  29:03
 37  Steve Storey  M60  1  29:34
 46  Chris Deacon  M50  4  30:19
 52  Andrew Shiel  M40  29  30:42
 58  John Tomlinson  M40  33  30:53
 65  John Howsham  M50  9  31:20
 67  John Lawcock  M50  10  31:46
 74  Julie Darigala  F40  2  32:35
 79  Matthew Coldwell  M40  38  33:01
 84  Steve Dickinson  M50  14  33:28
 94  Alan Knox  M60  6  33:57
 95  Stan Halstead  M50  16  34:00
 98  Paul Fryers  M40  45  34:03
 110  Neil Fleming  M40  51  34:45
 125  Rebecca Timms  FSen  6  35:21
 126  Helen Wright  FSen  7  35:26
 149  Sarah Walch  FSen  9  37:39
 152  Valentina Wright  F40  7  37:51
 154  Ashleigh Bowskill  FSen  10  38:03
 162  Colin Porteous  M50  24  38:46
 200  Stu Smith  M60  10  41:42
 204  Alison Nockels  F50  5  42:20
 214  Myfanwy Cross  FSen  20  43:10
 237  Dawn Godley  F50  6  44:25
 240  Sarah Plummer  F50  7  44:28
 257  Lindsay Crew  F40  20  45:44
 261  Teresa Wall  F50  11  46:28
 267  Kate Booth  FSen  34  46:40
 268  Chris Charlesworth  M40  80  46:41
 294  Peter Cross  M60  15  50:04
 305  Donna Kiplin  FSen  44  51:22
 329  Thomas Hudson  M70  3  56:06
 331  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  01:00:25

Comments are closed.

parkrun club report 20/5

Club members were out in force on what was a warm sunny start to the weekend with club members at 14 different events across the country. Well done to Lesley Latchem, Gareth Cooke on first finishers and a big well done to Dawn Broom on hitting 250 parkruns.

Pontefract parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
15 14 Stephen STOREY 00:21:22

Markeaton parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
29 1 Lesley LATCHEM 00:20:15

Barnsley parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
1 1 Gareth COOKE 00:17:52
4 4 Matthew ROBINSON 00:18:47
25 23 Martyn GOODWIN 00:21:50
44 40 Ian WALKER 00:23:17
58 52 Tom FRYERS 00:24:08
60 54 James FRYERS 00:24:10
65 9 Ashleigh BOWSKILL 00:24:33
70 10 Kelly HOWSON 00:25:12
77 64 Stu SMITH 00:25:40
88 72 Daniel BATTY 00:26:14
90 73 Michael WALSH 00:26:18
109 25 Sue BEEVERS 00:27:26
115 28 Dawn GODLEY 00:27:43
123 93 Paul FRYERS 00:28:24
140 106 Norman COLE 00:29:53

Concord parkrun, Sheffield

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
11 3 Samantha Lesley SHAW 00:22:28

Portrush parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
48 42 David John FOSTER 00:23:35
220 91 Jane Elizabeth FOSTER 00:37:12

Dewsbury parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
19 2 Julia JOHNSON 00:21:57

Goole parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
44 38 Keith GORDON 00:23:32
60 48 David NEEDHAM 00:24:39

Rother Valley parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
143 42 Myfanwy CROSS 00:27:51
156 107 Peter CROSS 00:28:38

Hillsborough parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
16 16 John HOWSHAM 00:20:22
36 3 Megan BUTTON 00:21:43
68 9 Julie MOXON 00:24:11
113 21 Jackie ARMITAGE 00:26:32
200 141 Stuart WOODHEAD 00:30:26

Sheffield Castle parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
9 9 Christopher DEACON 00:20:37

Druridge Bay parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
35 32 Steve DICKINSON 00:22:17
202 88 Linda KEELAN 00:34:49

Nostell parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
10 10 Mark RIORDAN 00:20:23
86 11 Lisa HINCHLIFFE 00:25:43

Stretford parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
6 6 Richard HAYES 00:17:41

 

Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
49 7 Dawn BROOM 00:21:47
50 43 John BROOM 00:21:48

Comments are closed.

Hathersage Hurtle

The Hathersage Hurtle is an exciting new event in the Hope Valley, covering 20 miles and 2,500 feet of ascent, a challenging course that you can run or walk. 3 runners from the club took part with Gareth Cooke finishing 2nd overall.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  MSen  2  148:32
 17  Richard Mackie  M40  4  172:49
 186  Tracey Woodward  F40  35  320:18

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Mount Famine

Five miles and some steep climbs up and around Mount Famine and South Head. Another bumper turnout for this challenging AS race. A bit damp from the off and decidedly soggy for the tail-enders. Sam Tosh was first back and Elizabeth Smith was first woman – congratulations to them.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 62  Jim Bell  MSen  27  59:36
 92  Adrian Tarasiuk  MSen  30  1:04:10
 129  Paul Fryers  M45  18  1:10:33
 144  Bernice Nixon  F60  2  1:13:20
 157  Barbara Haigh  F70  1  1:18:07
 158  Ray Brown  M75  1  1:18:15

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

May Queen

A three mile trot up Lantern Pike from the Scout Hut. A record turnout for the 30th running of this race and every entrant got a special commemorative coaster. Simon Bailey was first back and Caitlin Rice was first woman, just a second outside the record. Conditions were good and there was an excellent turnout of juniors.

club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 15  Damian Kiplin  M40  2  22:41
 34  Richard Mackie  M45  1  25:14
 51  John Tomlinson  M45  2  27:00
 60  Hugh Mackie  MU15  3  27:43
 61  Adrian Tarasiuk  MSen  21  27:44
 71  Tom Fryers  MU17  11  28:52
 82  James Fryers  MU15  5  29:33
 84  Paul Fryers  M45  7  29:41
 96  Sarah Walch  FSen  8  31:16

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Tansley Hill Race

A busy week of racing, Thursday night saw 3 runners take part in the Tansley Hill race near Matlock, 5.3 miler with over 1000ft of climbing.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 14  Damian Kiplin  MSen  12  36:09
 59  Steve Sanders  M40  20  44:13
 88  Peter Stanley  M50  15  48:21

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Blackstones Edge Fell Race

John Tomlinson headed over to Littleborough on Wednesday night to take part in the Blackstones Edge Fell race, 3.5 miles with 1,201ft of climbing.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 31  John Tomlinson  M45  4  39:52

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Fox & Hounds Fell Race

Jon Waller was once again representing the club in some far off places, this time in the Fox and Hounds fell race near Whitby, coming in 2nd overall.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Jon Waller  MSen  1  79:18

Full results: click here

 

Comments are closed.

Askern 10k

Last night was the fastest local 10k race and it could well be the last time it’s run on this route, due to a proposed housing development on part of the existing route. Members of the club were out in force with loads of new PB’s and category wins. Well done to all those who raced.

Club results:

Pos Name4 Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 9  Gareth Cooke  MSen  8  34:56  34:56
 26  Robert Lees  MSen  16  37:09  37:08
 50  Simon Pike  MSen  28  38:49  38:44
 54  Mark Riordan  M40  9  39:18  39:13
 74  Steve Storey  M60  1  40:32  40:29
 82  John Lawcock  M50  7  41:00  40:54
 197  Jill Carlton  F35  5  46:17  46:11
 241  Keith Gordon  M65  4  48:43  48:27
 253  Jude Matthews  F35  9  49:21  49:07
 255  David Needham  M70  3  49:24  49:13
 257  Jackie Armitage  F50  8  49:38  49:24
 286  Ailsa Storey  FSen  19  51:11  50:57
 411  Peter Cross  M60  18  58:26  58:05

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Montane Trail 26

The third race in the 2017 Montane Trail Tour is nestled amongst the rolling Howgills on the Yorkshire side of the Yorkshire/Cumbria Boarder and the small, picturesque town of Sedbergh acts as the start and finish. Well done to our very own Jane Williams.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 53  Jane Williams  F50  3  5:39.15

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Yorkshire Track & Field 5000m Champs

This weekend was the Yorkshire Track and Field Championships over at Cudworth, with events taking place on both days. The 5ooom took place late Sunday afternoon and yours truly took part. Despite missing the bulk of my training week due to a tight hamstring, I still wanted to have a taste of 5000m on the track. I wasn’t in top form I still put in a shift to clock 17:41.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 15  Richard Hayes  MSen  15  17:41.5

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Holymoorside 10k

Yesterday was the Holymoorside 10k a popular local 10 that is basically uphill first half and downhill the second. Yesterday runners also had to contend with running up hill into a headwind. Mark Riordan was our only runner finishing 44th overall.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 44  Mark Riordan  M40  7  44:22

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Leeds Half Marathon

Yesterday saw the 2nd of the Yorkshire marathon series races, first was the Sheffield HM and the 3rd and final one is the York marathon, sandwiched inbetween is the undulating Leeds half won by Mohammad Aburezeq who also won last weekends North Lincs HM! Gareth Cooke continued his impressive run of results with a strong 76:58 to clock 12th overall and Shelley Gill also ran clocking a strong sub 2 hour half marathon time.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 12  Gareth Cooke  MSen  10  1:16:59  1:16:58
 3057  Shelley Gill  F35  114 2:12:13  1:59:20

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Buxton Pavilion Gardens 5K

Saturday saw the free monthly 5k in Buxton. This is one of the few regular 5k road races locally to us and John Broom headed over to have a crack at finishing 5th overall.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 5  John Broom  M45  1  19:26

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Cressbrook Crawl 10k

Saturday saw half a dozen club members take part in this years Cressbrook crawl 10k. The Cressbrook Crawl is the annual registered FRA fell race which takes place in early May. The course starts and finishes at Cressbrook Club, and is essentially a loop around the Wye Valley.  Brent Lindsay, Ian Charlesworth, Pete Stanley, Lee Bridgewater, Sarah Jane-Morris who was 3rd lady overall and Barbara Haigh.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 30  Ian Charlesworth  M50  3  55:05
 49  Sarah Jane-Morris  F40  1  58:52
 73  Brent Lindsay  M50  9  1:02:43
 87  Peter Stanley  M50  13  1:05:44
 101  Lee Bridgewater  M40  23  1:08:01
 120  Barbara Haigh  F70  1  1:14:32

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun 13/5

This week the club had 20 age category firsts & 5 new personal bests PB’s.  Well done the Deacon’s and the Bowskill’s plus top marks to Damian for finishing a night shift then winning the Glossop race!

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 3  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:51
 9  Richard Mackie  M45  1  19:45
 27  Hugh Mackie JM11  1  21:54
 61  Nick Wright  M45  9  24:51
 74  Stu Smith  M60  4  25:32
 91  Daniel Batty  M70  2  26:26
 101  Michael Walsh  M35  5  27:16
 105  Sue Beevers  F55  1  27:24
 117  Ray Brown  M75  1  27:49
 150  Norman Cole  M80  1 30:18
 179  Karen Schofield  F50  5  33:43
 181  Rianna Armitage  F35  6  33:45

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7   Samantha Shaw  F30  1  21:19
 16  Heather Simpson  F40  1  22:22

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 72  Lisa Hinchliffe  F40  1  25:26

Penrith

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 13  Steve Storey  M60  1  21:06

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 24  Chris Deacon  M50  3  20:32
 33  John Howsham  M50  4  21:06
 39  Megan Button  F25  2  21:49
 42  Elizabeth Deacon  JF15  1  21:56
 51  Bill Phillips  M65  1  22:13
 68  Dave Foster  M60  1  23:44
 76  Kenny Rowe M60 2 24:05
81  Julie Moxon  F45  3  24:28
 103  Jane Cockerton  F50  2  25:28
 132  Bob Innes  M65  4  26:58
 140  Jackie Armitage  F50  3  27:15


Glossop

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Damian Kilpin  M40  1  18:41
 13  Julia Johnson  F50  1  21:38
 17  Tom Fryers  JM15  1  22:24
 19  Steve Dickinson  M50  3  22:28
 20  Paul Fryers  M45  2  22:34
 22  Matt Coldwell  M40  3  22:48
 28  James Fryers  JM11  2  23:51
 33  Kelly Howson  F40  2  24:19
 35  Ashleigh Bowskill  F25  1  24:22
 36  Kelvin Bowskill  M60  1  24:24
 43  Dave Needham  M70  1  26:21
 69  Peter Cross  M60  3  29:25
 77  Karen Bowskill  F60  1  30:21

Comments are closed.

Penistone 5 miler

The final race of the SYCAA 5 mile road race series took place Wednesday night and we hosted it. A massive thank you first to all those who helped volunteer and marshaled the event to make the race a success. The club was once again out in force. As it was the final race of the series, afterwards the series winners were crowned.

Well done to the following lades; 2nd female vet 40 Lesley Latchem, 3rd female vet 50 Jane Cockerton, 3rd female vet 55 Teresa Wall, 2nd female vet 65 Susan Higham.

Massive congratulations to Scott Hinchcliffe for winner the overall senior mens title and in 3rd place was Gareth Cooke. Our senior mens team finished 2nd overall behind Totley, so well done to all our senior men who helped us to fantastic position and proving our club is now a force on the local road race scene, lets hope we can do just as well next month at the Dam Flask Relays.

Here are the results from Wednesday night:

Pos First Name Surname Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
2 Scott Hinchcliffe MSen  2 27:23
11 Gareth Cooke MSen  9 29:37
29 Lee Storey MSen  20 30:45
32 Robert Lees MSen  23 30:57
52 Simon Pike MSen  32 32:13
63 Mark Riordan M40  10 32:54
80 Jonathan Bentley M45  7 33:54
83 John Lawcock M50  7 34:06
92 Lesley Latchem F40  2 34:35
108 John Howsham M50  9 35:33
136 Paul Gee M50  12 36:57
151 Dean Allcroft M45  25 37:37
164 Stuart Woodhead M60  6 38:37
170 Paul Fryers M45  30 38:54
192 Andrea Henson F45 2 40:01
199 Nick Whittingham M60  9 40:29
206 Keith Gordon M65  4 40:57
207 Jude Matthews F35  10 41:00
219 Bob Innes M65  5 41:52
223 Jane Cockerton F50  3 42:19
232 Susan Charlesworth F50  4 42:37
237 Rachel Jarvis F45  7 42:52
238 Stuart Smith M60  11 42:57
241 David Needham M70  4 43:06
254 Geoff Dimelow M60  13 44:27
261 Zowie Whinfrey F40  12 44:38
277 Susan Beevers F55  3 46:01
297 Susan Higham F65  2 48:03
312 Teresa Wall F55  6 50:37
325 Jill Davis F65  3 53:13
346 Jane Foster F60  6 63:13

Comments are closed.

Mad Hatters Trail Race

While the majority of the club was either racing or marshaling at the final road race league. Jon Waller competed in the Mad Hatters trail race over in Stockport finishing 7th overall.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  Jon Waller  MSen  5  31:21

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Trunce race #3

This past Monday night was the third of the Trunce races. Damian Kilpin was first back for the seniors in 3rd place overall. 46 Seniors took part in the main race and 12 Juniors took part in the junior race.

Junior Results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  Hugh Mackie  JM  9  14:56
 13  Matthew Mills  JM  11  15:30
 14  John Halstead  JM  12  15:44
 15  Tom Fryers  JM  13  15:50
 16  Harry Jarvis  JM  14  15:53
 17  Imogen Wolff  JF  3  15:57
 23  Oliver France  JM  17  16:20
 34  Tamsin Warsop  JF  13  17:15
 45  James Fryers  JM  25  18:11
 49  Ewan Mackie  JM  27  18:33
 57  Morgan Crussell  JF  29  19:22
 61  Bella Jarvis  JF  33  20:01
 62  William Halstead  JM  29  20:07

Senior Results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 3  Damian Kiplin  M40  2  24:59
 5  Tom Randall  MSen  3  25:37
 7  Gareth Cooke  MSen  5  25:44
 12  Phil Hinchcliffe  M40  5  26:44
 13  Daren Nockels  M40  6  26:55
 14  Mick Quinn  M50  1  26:57
 16  Matthew Robinson  M40  8  27:07
 17  Simon Pike  MSen  8  27:12
 19  Richard Mackie  M40  9  27:13
 23  Steve Sanders  M40  11  27:48
 44  Tim Webster  M40  23  29:35
 48  John Tomlinson  M40  25  29:46
 55  Chris Hodgson  M40  26  30:14
 69  John Howsham  M50  14  31:09
 74  Aneurin Hughes  MSen  23  31:23
 77  Stan Halstead  M50  18  31:32
 82  Julie Darigala  F40  2  32:05
 84  John Lawcock  M50  19  32:08
 90  Matthew Coldwell  M40  36  32:27
 96  Andy Walch  MSen  28  32:54
 101  Sarah Jones-Morris  F40  4  33:17
 121  Steve Dickinson  M50  24  34:18
 124  Wayne Parkinson  M50  26  34:23
 132  Neil Fleming  M40  50  34:37
 134  Paul Fryers  M40  51  34:46
 144  Helen Wright  FSen  6  35:30
 150  Nick Wright  M40  58  35:58
 166  Pete Stanley  M50  32  36:52
 168  Sarah Walch  FSen  7  36:55
 171  Daniel Limb  MSen  53  36:59
 189  Colin Porteous  M50  37  38:15
 216  Bryan Hague  M50  41  40:01
 224  Rachel Jarvis  F40  11  40:52
 242  Jane Cockerton  F50  7  41:57
 251  Sarah Halstead  F40  18  42:54
 252  Myfanwy Cross  FSen  20  43:06
 256  Stu Smith  M60  11  43:45
 265  Dawn Godley  F50  9  44:28
 271  Sarah Plummer  F50  10  45:49
 273  Kate Booth  FSen  26  45:52
 279  Peter Cross  M60  14  46:09
 283  Lindsay Crew  F40  21  46:26
 285  Robert Innes  M60  15  46:30
 318  Teresa Wall  F50  15  49:00
 342  Thomas Hudson  M70  3  58:39
 357  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  01:03:10

Comments are closed.

parkrun 6/5

The club scored 16 age category firsts & 7 PB’s on a very cold May morning, over 10 different venues around the country.

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:53
 3  Matt Robinson  M45  1  18:51
 48   Matt Coldwell  M40  5  23:04
 90  Daniel Batty  M70  1  25:59
 105  Stu Smith  M60  1  26:34
 158  Norman Cole  M80  1  30:05
 164  Karen Schofield  F50  3  30:38
 167  Sue Beevers  F55  1  30:57
 177  Marysia Pozorski  F20  5  32:18
 180  Denise Pozorski  F50  6  32:26
 208  Rianna Armitage  F35  11  36:40

Huddersfield

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 218  Jude Matthews  F35  2  25:33

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 24  Samantha Shaw  F30  2  23:55
 28  Kelvin Bowskill  M60  1  24:00
 36  Dave Needham  M70  1  25:52
 64  Karen Bowskill  F60  1  28:44

Tees Barrage

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 66  Nick Wright  M45  12  25:05

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 143  Myfanwy Cross  F30  5  27:27
 161  Peter Cross  M60  4  28:17

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 26  John Howsham  M50  3  20:54
 66  Kenny Rowe  M60  1  24:00
 87  Jackie Armitage  F50  1  25:03
 88  Jane Cockerton  F50  2  25:16
 115  Bob Innes  M65  3  26:31
 114  Ray Brown  M70  1  27:27
 172  Stuart Woodhead  M60  2  29:34

Sheffield Castle

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 12  Nick Morris  M35  2  21:18

Doncaster

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  John Broom  M45  2  19:20
 47  Dawn Broom  F50  1  23:40

Cleethorpes

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 55  Keith Gordon  M65  2  24:33

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 5  Rob Lees  M35  3  19:10
 9  Chris Deacon  M50  1  20:37
 29  Andy Walch  M35  5  21:51
 21  Elizabeth Deacon  JF15  1  22:36
 38  Lisa Hinchcliffe  F40  2  25:04
 40 Maxine Deacon  F50  1  25:19

Comments are closed.

Age UK 5k

As well as the Bluebell trail race, this race was added as an alternative trail race. Thing is it was the Rotherham parkrun in reverse, so technically was more of a road race….opps! Anyway club members were out in force. Well done to all those involved.

Club results:

Pos Name Gun Time
 8  Tom Fryers  21:40
 9  Julie Darigala  21:50
 10  Paul Fryers  21:52
 12  Bill Phillips  22:06
 13  Helen Wright  23:11
 14  Jill Carlton  23:19
 15  David Foster  24:07
 19  James Fryers  24:40
 20  Julia Cobham  24:43
 21  Stu Smith  24:47
 22  Ian Sutcliffe  25:14
 23  David Needham  25:20
 27  Sue Charlesworth  25:46
 28  Jackie Armitage  25:49
 29  Sue Beevers  26:16
 30  Dawn Goodley  26:39
 49  Geoff Dimelow  32:15
 59  Thomas Hudson  33:56
 64  Margaret Hudson  36:58

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

The Headstart 10k 2017

A lot of local races yesterday but one member from club raced around Rother Valley at the Headstart 10k. Well done to Shelley Gill.

Club results:

Pos Name  Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 127  Shelley Gill  FSen  13  51:03  50:52

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Bluebell Trail

Today saw not one but two counters in the club champs, this sold out really fast so a second race was added over in Rotherham. In this race 6 members of the club took part in a tough 10 mile multi terrain race. 1st back for the club was Martin Ball, well done to all who raced.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 32  Martin Ball  M45  5  1:20:18
 119  Steve Dickinson  M50  17  1:32:24
 122  Laura Gill  FSen  3  1:32:33
 259  Jude Matthews  F35  10  1:48:10
 377  Jane Partridge  F40  34  2:01:02
 416  Annie Lightowler  F45  36  2:08:47

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Northern Track & Field League

Yesterday saw the club make it’s debut in the Northern Track and Field league. As this was our first year we’ve been placed in Division 4 with our aim to show that we can hold our own. Getting a team together was no easy task with members jumping in and out, with injuries and other commitments and even on the day we had to change a few events round with those who attended stepping up and doing events they had never done before.

Club records we set, personal best were made and the team supported and cheered all day despite the cold, blustery conditions. A massive thanks to the following who all played their part in making sure we finished 5th on our debut with the provisional results giving us 253 points. Our team on the day: Dawn Broom, Valentina Wright, Miriam Simpson, Megan Button, Annie Lightowler, Caroline Dean, Teresa Wall, Sarah Hayes, John Broom, Shaun Dimelow, Paul Fryers, Peter Knight, Gareth Cooke, Anthony Wright, Gary Dean, Tom Fryers, Keith Gordon and myself.

Womens 100M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Miriam Simpson  15.9

Womens 100M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Dawn Broom  17.2

Womens 200M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Miriam Simpson  34.7

Womens 200M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Valentina Wright  38.1

Womens 400M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Megan Button  70.7

Womens 800M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 2  Megan Button  2:38.8

Womens 800M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Dawn Broom  3:12.8

Womens 1500M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Megan Button  5:50.5

Womens 1500M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Miriam Simpson  6:37.9

Womens 3000M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Dawn Broom  13:13.5

Womens 3000M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Valentina Wright  14:08.1

Womens 400M Hurdles A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Dawn Broom  1:45.8

Womens 400M Hurdles B

Pos Name Gun Time
 2  Annie Lightowler  1:58.6

Womens Hammer A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  11.77

Womens Hammer B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  5.18

Womens Discus A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  10.65

Womens Discus B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  9.84

Womens Javelin A

Pos Name Score
 5  Annie Lightowler  10.91

Womens Javelin B

Pos Name Score
 5  Caroline Dean  7.04

Womens Shot Putt A

Pos Name Score
 6  Annie Lightowler  4.38

Womens Shot Putt B

Pos Name Score
 4  Caroline Dean  4.34

Womens Long Jump A

Pos Name Score
 5  Valentina Wright  2.70

Womens Long Jump B

Pos Name Score
 3  Annie Lightowler  2.32

Womens 4 x 100M Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 4  Valentine Wright, Dawn Broom, Megan Button, Miriam Simpson  67.4

Womens 4 x 400m Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Dawn Broom, Miriam Simpson, Annie Lightowler, Valentina Wright  5:55.1

Mens 100M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  John Broom  20.4

Mens 100M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Paul Fryers  14.7

Mens 200M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  Tony Wright  28.9

Mens 200M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 6  Paul Fryers  31.8

Mens 400M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 6  Gareth Cooke  69.7

Mens 400M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  John Broom  89.4

Mens 800M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Gareth Cooke  2:25.9

Mens 800M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Richard Hayes  2:22.2

Mens 1500M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Richard Hayes  4:44.7

Mens 1500M B

Pos Name Gun Time
 5  Tom Fryers  5:59.2

Mens 3000M S/Chase A

Pos Name Gun Time
 2  Shaun Dimelow  11:43.9

Mens 3000M S/Chase B

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Paul Fryers  14:48.5

Mens 5000M A

Pos Name Gun Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  17:05.9

Mens 5000M  B

Pos Name Gun Time
 1 Shaun Dimelow  17:58.1

Mens 400M Hurdles A

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Gareth Cooke  82.6

Mens Hammer A

Pos Name Score
 7  Peter Knight  10.76

Mens Hammer B

Pos Name Score
 5  John Broom  5.33

Mens Discus A

Pos Name Score
 8  Peter Knight  14.33

Mens Discus B

Pos Name Score
 7  Gary Dean  8.20

Mens Javelin A

Pos Name Score
 8  Gareth Cooke  20.35

Mens Shot Putt A

Pos Name Score
 7  Shaun Dimelow  5.90

Mens Shot Putt B

Pos Name Score
 7  Gary Dean  3.72

Mens Long Jump A

Pos Name Score
 8  Tom Fryers  3.53

Mens Long Jump B

Pos Name Score
 8  John Broom  1.46

Mens Triple Jump A

Pos Name Score
 7  Peter Knight  7.28

Mens High Jump A

Pos Name Score
 7  Tom Fryers  1.40

Mens 4 x 100M Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 7  Peter Knight, Tony Wright, Paul Fryers, Tom Fryers  61.2

Mens 4 x 400m Relay

Pos Name Gun Time
 3  Richard Hayes, Gareth Cooke, Peter Knght, Gary Dean  4:59.9

Comments are closed.

North Lincs HM

Gareth Cooke shows no signs of slowing down. A marathon Monday, Spencers Dash midweek. Followed by parkrun and track racing yesterday, then he puts in a 77:08 HM time at the North Lincs HM!

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 14  Gareth Cooke  MSen  13  1:17:09  1:17:08

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Tigers Todger

The local hosted Totley AC fell race took place last night. It has a distance of approximately 9.6 km (5.7 miles) with a total climb of around 259 metres (850 feet). It is therefore a category B Short race. % runners from the club took part with Lesley Latchem first back for the club.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 74  Lesley Latchem  F40  2  40:30
 85  John Tomlinson  M40  29  41:29
 173  Brent Lindsay  M50  26  46:43
 181  Helen Wright  FSen  15  47:08
 182  Sarah Walch  FSen  16  47:11

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Maltby Memorial Dash

As well as the Spencers Dash last night, it was the 2nd race in the KMR series over in Maltby, a tough 6.5 mile multi terrain race that has a bit of everything in it, Kelvin was our only runner last night. Well done to him.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 37  Kelvin Bowksill  M60  2  50:59

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Spencers Dash Race #2

Last night was the second in this years Spencers Dash road series. This 3.75m race has it all, a fast start, a lumpy middle, some off road section and a tough finish. Well done to all club members who took part and well done to Garth Cooke who continues is rich vein of form with his second win in 3 days.
Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Gareth Cooke  MSen  1  21:10
 9  Simon Pike  MSen  6  23:07
 15  Martin Cooper  M40  2  23:47
 30  John Lawcock  M50  4  25:05
 45  Julie Darigala  F45  2  26:35
 54  Bill Phillips  M60  3  27:15
 86  Dave Foster  M60  5  29:28
 87  Ashleigh Bowskill  FSen  5  29:31
 90  Stuart Woodhead  M60  6  29:45
 92  Valentina Wright  F45  5  30:08
 100  Faye Williams  F35  7  30:35
 103  Ailsa Storey  FSen  7  30:45
 104  Stu Smith  M60  8  30:46
 116  Bryan Haigh  M50  20  31:40
 118  David Needham  M60  9  31:45
 119  Sue Charlesworth  F45  7  31:49
 128  Sue Beevers  F55  1  33:00
 133  Geoff Dimelow  M60  11  33:14
 157  Teresa Wall  F55  3  35:47
 158  Dan Godley  F55  4  35:49
 169  John Spencer  M60  14  38:24
 180  Thomas Hudson  M60  15  42:37
 185  Margaret Hudson  F55  8  44:54

Comments are closed.

11k Cursa Cami Road/Trail race

Mick Quinn ran the 11k Cursa Cami Road/Trail race in Ferreries, Menorca on Bank Holiday Monday, finishing 2nd Vet 50 and 13th overall out of 199 in 43:12.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 13  Mick Quinn  M50  2  43:12

 

Comments are closed.

Coiners Fell Race

A good number of members both seniors and juniors enjoyed the bank holiday Monday by racing the Coiners fell races over at Mytholmroyd, the senior race was approx 6.7 miles and had 968ft of climbs.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 43  John Tomlinson  M45  6  1:02:37
 61  Paul Fryers  M45  10  1:08:07
 70  Brent Lyndsay  M55  5  1:10:07
 71  Sarah Walch  FSen  4  1:10:27
 72  Nick Whittingham  M60  7  1:10:32
 108  Teresa Wall  F55  2  1:30:41

Full results: click here

For the juniors there were races from U9 right up to U19. With 9 members of the juniors taking part.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Gun Time
 20  Sam Taylor  U11B  10:46
 37  Bethany Walch  U11G  17:56
 37  Matthew Mills  U13B  14:20
 44  Ewan Mackie  U13B  15:14
 42  Lauren Walch  U13G  20:35
 27  Hugh Mackie  U15B  20:58
 45  James Fryers  U15B  24:06
 50  James Taylor  U15B  26:43
 33  Tom Fryers  U17B  31:10

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Milton Keynes Marathon

The Milton Keynes marathon festival of running took place Sunday and Monday. With the main race being the marathon, that takes in all that the city has to offer. The big news is our very own Gareth Cooke won the race in a new personal best and club record time of 2:40:06 beating some well known names including Adam Holland who won the recent Boston Marathon, he also bagged £200 for 1st place in Up and running vouchers! If you like a read then check out Gareth’s blog report: https://therunningmaninblue.wordpress.com/2017/05/01/milton-keynes-marathon/

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 1  Gareth Cooke  MSen  1  2:40:08  2:40:06

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Dronfield Town 10k

The annual Dronfield Town 10k took place this past May Day bank holiday, this is a seperate and smaller event and not to be confused for the Dronfield 10k that took place in March. Overallo 220 took part in our 10k and Fun Run, including our very own Mark Riordan who despite being sent wrong way and covering 6.5 miles still finishied in top 30.

Club results:

Pos Name Gun Time
 27  Mark Riordan  47:12

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Coniston Fell Race

The Coniston fell race took place on Saturday, this race was over 8.7 miles and had 3,494 ft of climbing in it. The club had two runners take part Pete and Bernice

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 191  Pete Stanley  M60  45  2:01:31
 193 Bernice Nixon  F50  2  2:02:04

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Three Peaks

The Three Peaks Race is a fell race held annually on the last weekend in April, starting and finishing in Horton in Ribblesdale. The course traverses the Yorkshire Three Peaks. The present distance is about 23 miles.
Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 131  Phil Hinchliffe  M40  30  3:51:10
 149  Jon Waller  MSen  86  3:54:03
 258  Tom Randall  MSen  120  4:10:37
 288  Robin Clough  M40  86  4:14:41
 356  Jim Bell  M50  48  4:24:25
 482  Peter Knight  M40  162  4:44:33

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Cake Race

The cake race took place today, this category B fell race was over approx 9.9 miles and had 1699ft of climbing and has one of the best race descriptions ever.

an interesting moorland course with as much cake as you like to eat at the end. Who could ask for more? The course takes in open moorland scenery, industrial heritage, and Pennine farmland all in a hour or so. It is mainly on flagged paths, tracks and trails with the challenge of going over the Pennines and back.

The first mile or so is up hill onto the moors, which is very runnable, we call the path boat lane, since it was build to take the horses from the canal barges over the hills. Once up on the Moors you take the flagged path to Brun Cough Reservoir. The course is fast at this point, although care is needed as the flagstones can be slippy. The route splits the reservoirs at Wessenden Head and turns down toward Marsden where you can run fast down towards Marsden. The hardest part is yet to come as runners meet a long flight of stone steps that sweeps them down the side of the dam only to return them up a similar flight on the other side! Save a bit of energy for the climb back up onto the Moors, against the prevailing wind, you will be rewarded with stunning views across Marsden Moor.

The track brings runners back to the top of Boat Lane and a good long run into the finish where cakes and tea await all finishers.

All Runners are invited to bring a cake which will be entered into the Cake contest. Prizes for best tasting and best decoration. This is a tough race and you’ll really feel like you’ve earned the cake afterwards.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 53 Ian Charlesworth  M50  12  1:23:22
 126 Brent Lindsay  M55  9  1:35:19
 135 Paul Fryers  M45  15  1:36:31
 152 Nick Whittingham  M60  6  1:38:20
 178 Lee Bridgewater  M40  19  1:43:05

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun 29/4

18 club age category firsts & 9 PB’s some very good performances, well done all over 8 different parkruns around the country.  Remember you need to do all 5 different parkruns (Barnsley, Concord, Hillsborough, Nostell & Rother Valley) + a wildcard parkrun to be in the NEW parkrun competition.

Pontefract

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 51  Matt Coldwell  M45  7  22:39
 68  Jude Matthews  F35  1  23:38
 73  Kelvin Bowskill  M60  3  24:02
 75  Ashleigh Bowskill  F25  2  24:06
 97  Dave Needham  M70  1  25:22
 137  Myfanwy Cross  F30  1  27:32
 140  Keith Gordon  M65  3  27:47
 165  Karen Bowskill  F60  2  28:42
 173  Peter Cross  M60  11  28:57

Markeaton

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 6  Rob Lees  M35  2  18:27
 7  Lee Storey  M35  3  18:36
 469  Ailsa Storey  F30  21  42:33

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:48
 18  Chris Deacon  M50  2  20:38
 28  Julia Johnson  F50  1  21:49
 34  Elizabeth Deacon  JF15  1  22:06
 81  Maxine Deacon  F50  2  25:04
 82  Stu Smith  M60  1  25:32
 87  Daniel Batty  M70  2  26:01
 89  Nell Law  F45  1  26:12
 114  Sue Beevers  F55  1  27:47
 116  Ray Brown  M75  1  27:49
 134  Martyn Goodwin  M55  6  28:44
 141  Norman Cole  M80  1  29:09
 148  John Spencer  M60  5  29:23
 184  Denise Pozorski  F50  6  32:39
 215  Karen Schofield  F50  8  34:42
 225  Rianna Armitage  F35  12  35:55
 244  David Horsfall  M65  3  44:13

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 12  Lesley Latcham  F40  1  20:29
 30  Colin Porteous  M55  4  24:01
 52  Dawn Godley  F55  2  26:08
 85  Thomas Hudson  M75  2  33:58
 91  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  36:33


Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 9  Martin Cooper  M45  3  19:24
 11  Mark Riordan  M40  2  19:30
 49  Bill Phillips  M65  1  22:07
 67  Dave Foster  M60  2  23:27
 80  Kelly Howson  F40  1  24:29
 99  Jane Cockerton  F50  1  25:47
 127  Bob Innes M65  5  26:52
 246  Jane Foster  F65  1  35:27

Fountains Abbey

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 87  Dawn Broom  F50  3  22:38

Stretford

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Richard Hayes  M35  2  17:26


Dolgellau

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 20  Julia Cobham  F35  2  25:33

Comments are closed.

Brodsworth 5 miler

The third of the SYCAA Road Race League took place last night over in Brodsworth. The course had changed slightly compared to last year and most mentioned it was quicker. The senior mens team are chasing Totley for the mens team award with both Scott H and Gareth C both chasing individual awards. Scott made it 3 wins out of 3 with everyone from club having a very good run.

Photos taken by Keith Gordon are on our Facebook group, any issues with your time please let David Needham know.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  1  26:41
 9  Gareth Cooke  MSen  8  28:13
 14  Shaun Dimelow  M45  1  28:59
 24  Richard Hayes  MSen  16  29:29
 29  Robert Lees  MSen  19  29:53
 32  Lee Storey  MSen  21  30:03
 42  Simon Pike  MSen  27  30:42
 58  Mark Riordan  M40  9  31:37
 82  John Lawcock  M50  7  32:50
 90  Lesley Latchem  F40  3  33:09
 138  Paul Gee  M50  12  35:47
 141  Dean Allcroft  M45  24  36:01
 155  Paul Fryers  M45  26  36:44
 164  Andrea Henson  F45  2  37:28
 177  Stuart Woodhead  M60  6  38:01
 201  Nick Whittingham  M60  8  39:08
 233  Stuart Smith  M60  9  40:54
 234  David Needham  M70  3  41:05
 243  Jane Cockerton  F50  5  41:41
 249  Susan Charlesworth  F50  7  42:15
 288  Geoff Dimelow  M60  13  45:32
 292  Ray Brown  M75  1  46:08
 294  Sue Higham  F65  2  46:47
 297  Teresa Wall  F55  4  47:17
 311  John Spencer  M60  14  49:15
 326  Jill Davis  F65  3  52:25
 336  Jane Foster  F60  4  59:21

Comments are closed.

SYCAA Track & Field League Meet #1

Yesterday saw the first of four track and field meets for our juniors. this year they have added a 3000m race for U17, U20 and seniors. In the U17 category Tom Fryers competed in the 100m, discus and the 3000m. His brother James did the 100m, 800m  and discuss in the U15 category. Also in the U15 category James Taylor did the 800m, 200m.In the U13 Matthew Mills did the 100m, shot put and long jump. In the U11’s Sam Taylor did the 600m, cricket ball.

The only girl from the club taking part was Molly Hayes who took part in the 80m, long jump and ball throw, the last two was her first evertime doing these events.

In the 3000m as mentioned Tom Fryers raced, his father Paul Fryers also set a PB and broke his own V45 club record and myself won the race.

3000m Open

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Richard Hayes  M35  1  9:59.8
 6  Tom Fryers  U17  2  12:15.4
 8  Paul Fryers  M45  2  12.33.8

U17 Mens 100m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 4  Tom Fryers  U17  4  15.7

U17 Mens Discus

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 1  Tom Fryers  U17  1  13.07

U15 Boys 100m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  James Fryers  U15  11  15.9

U15 Boys 200m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  James Taylor  U15  7  31.4

U15 Boys 800m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  James Fryers  U15  11  2:52.2
 12  James Taylor  U15  12  2:56.1

U15 Boys Discus

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 3  James Fryers  U15  3  11.48

U13 Boys 100m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Matthew Mills  U13  8  15.2

U13 Boys Shot

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 3  Matthew Mills  U13  3  5.87

U13 Boys Long Jump

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 16  Matthew Mills  U13  16  3.59

U11 Boys 600m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Sam Taylor  U11  8  2:05.3

U11 Boys Cricket Ball

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 12  Sam Taylor  U11  12  20.48

U11 Girls 80m

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 17  Molly Hayes  U11  17  17.2

U11 Girls Long Jump

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Result
 20  Molly Hayes  U11  20  1.79

U11 Girls Ball Throw

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 13  Molly Hayes  U11  13  10.35

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Wirksworth Incline Race

Brent Lindsay and Sarah Jane-Morris headed down to take part in the Wirksworth Incline Race…as the name implies…straight up for 2 miles then a loop back down, approx 4.3 miles in total with 630 ft ascent. Sarah was first vet 40 lady. Well done to both runners and to Sarah for short report.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 54  Sarah Jane-Morris  L40  1  33:21
 72  Breny Lindsay  ??  ??  34:58

Full results: click here

 

Comments are closed.

London Marathon

The London Marathon took place yesterday, we saw the ladies only world record tumble but closer to home Matthew Robinson knocked 5 minutes off the club M45 marathon record. We also had debuts at the marathon distance and some excellent performances by all our runners. Well done to everyone.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
 1333  Matthew Robinson  M45  124  2:55:56
 3331  Martin Ball  M45  454  3:12:09
 4268  Gary Dean  M45  606  3:17:59
 5180  John Howsham  M50  460  3:24:09
 5647  Sam Shaw  FSen  424  3:26:57
 11610  Megan Button  FSen  1414  3:54:30
 24029  Lorraine Mackie  F45  961  4:43:45
 28061  Karen Schofield  F50  776  5:00:43

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Kinder Downfall

Brilliant conditions for this race & congratulations to this year’s winners, Alasdair Campbell and Megan Wilson. A Medium counter in Hayfield Championship this race has 1,968 ft of climbing over 9.6 miles. Well done to the 5 members of the club who took part.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 65  Chris Hodgson  M45  7  1:33:11
 67  John Tomlinson  M45  9  1:33:54
 71  Ian Charlesworth  M50  12  1:34:49
 229  Jane Cockerton  F50  10  2:03:10
 232  Barbara Haigh  F70  1  2:03:58

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun 22/4

This week saw 13 age category firsts &  at least 7 PB’s with members running in Yeovil, Blackpool and Swindon to name but a few. There was a 1st finisher for yours truly at Nostell.

Over the year any PFRAC member needs to run each of the following five parkruns at least once: Barnsley,Concord, Hillsborough, Rother Valley and Nostell. Plus you can pick one wildcard parkrun of your choice over the year.

Tables will be published and updated regularly. Richard Hayes will record all runners’ results at the five parkruns, but you need to let him know when you want to use your wildcard, or if you set a course record. For more info please visit this page.

Swindon

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 6  Simon Pike  M35  1  18:54

Pontefract

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 47  Heather Simpson  F45  2  22:58

Long Eaton

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 31  Lesley Latcham  F40  1  20:04

Huddersfield

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 57  Julia Johnson  F50  1  21:21

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 4  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:59
 67  Ashleigh Bowskill  F25  4  24:58
 77  Stu Smith  M60  1  25:17
 87  Daniel Batty  M70  2  25:59
 100  Dave Needham  M70  3  26:50
 101  Ben Wood  JM11  2  26:51
 104  Michael Walsh  M35  5  27:07
 113  Ray Brown  M75  1  27:34
 144  Teresa Wall  F55  2  29:39
 145  Norman Cole  M80  1  29:40
 198  Hazel Bligh  F40  15  34:13
 205  John Spencer  M60  6  35:06
 210  Marysia Pozorski  F20  3  35:15

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  Mark Riordan  M40  5  19:55
 35  Jude Matthews  F35  3  24:11

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 16  Martin Cooper  M45  1  19:27
 19  Chris Deacon  M50  2  19:54
 38  Matt Coldwell  M40  3  21:47
 85  Maxine Deacon  F50  1  24:17
 147  Myfanwy Cross  F30  5  27:30
 172  Peter Cross  M60  5  28:27
 191  Sophie Pogorzelec  F30  9  29:35

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 67  Dave Foster  M60  1  23:40
 77  Kenny Rowe  M60  2  24:25
 85  Sarah Halstead  F45  1  24:44
 92  Bob Innes  M65  2  25:13

Yeovil Montacute

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 69  Dawn Broom  F50  1  23:14
 70  John Broom  M45  11  23:14

Fountains Abbey

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 139  Tasmin Warsop  JF11  4  25:55

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Richard Hayes  M35  1  18:07

Blackpool

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 58  Keith Gordon  M65  1  25:36

Comments are closed.

Teenager with Altitude Fell Race

Teenager with altitude fell race took place at Newlands Valley, Lake District. The course is 15.3 miles along, 7,546ft of climbs. Well done to Majka.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 76  Majka Kunkick  FSen  4  3:57:32

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

The Anniversary Waltz Fell Race

As well as the longer Teenager with altitude race there was the short Anniversary Waltz race also at Newlands, when I say short, it was still 11.5 miles and had over 3,609ft of climbing. Well done to Adrian our only runner.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 253  Adrain Tarasiuk  MSen  65  2:30:32

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Hartcliff Hill

Hartcliff Hill is a BS category fell race: 2½ miles with 492 feet of ascent and is a club organised race. The full results can be found on the race page. Thanks to Simon Rippon for organising, all 144 (55 of our own members) runners for turning out, Andy Swift and Caitlin Rice for breaking their own course records and all who supported, baked, marshalled, etc.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Jon Waller  MSen  5  18:08
 10  Lee Storey  MSen  7  18:41
 14  Phil Hinchliffe  M40  4  19:04
 18  Simon Pike  MSen  10  19:33
 25  Steve Storey  M60  1  20:16
 26  Christopher Deacon  M50  3  20:20
 27  Sam Shaw  FSen  3  20:23
 32  John Tomlinson  M40  8  21:00
 34  Peter Claydon  M50  5  21:15
 35  Chris Hodgson  M40  10  21:17
 36  Tom Fryers  M23  3  21:18
 38  Julie Darigala  F40  1  21:22
 40  Lesley Latchem  F40  2  21:27
 41  Charles Halstead  M50  6  21:50
 44  Laura Gill  FSen  4  22:09
 47  Matthew Coldwell  M40  14  22:34
 48  Jim Bell  M50  8  22:36
 53  Sarah Jones-Morris  F40  3  22:44
 56  Paul Gee  M50  12  23:05
 58  Alan Knox  M60  2  23:17
 59  Paul Fryers  M40  15  23:21
 61  Bill Phillips  M60  3  23:35
 62  Andy Walch  MSen  16  23:35
 64  Daniel Limb  MSen  17  24:00
 65  Hope Claydon  F23  1  24:04
 66  Sarah Walch  FSen  6  24:09
 67  Lee Bridgewater  M40  16  24:14
 68  Heather Simpson  F40  5  24:16
 70  Ian Sutcliffe  M50  14  24:25
 71  Helen Wright  FSen  7  24:27
 72  Wayne Parkinson  M50  15  24:30
 78  Seuranie Johnstone  FSen  9  25:22
 82  Stuart Woodhead  M60  5  25:34
 83  Jill Carlton  FSen  11  25:37
 84  Nick Whittingham  M60  6  25:42
 86  Dave Foster  M60  7  25:45
 92  Dean Allcroft  M40  21  26:29
 93  Nell Law  F40  9  26:36
 94  Valentina Wright  F40  10  26:46
 95  Julia Cobham  FSen  14  26:53
 98  Sarah Halstead  F40  11  27:22
 99  Jude Matthews  FSen  15  27:30
 100  Stu Smith  M60  8  27:31
 104  Ray Brown  M70  1  28:51
 105  Geoff Dimelow  M60  10  28:54
 107  Bob Innes  M60  11  29:10
 112  Morgan Crussell  F23  2  29:33
 114  Sarah Plummer  F50  2  29:57
 117  Dawn Godley  F50  3  30:33
 120  Teresa Wall  F50  4  31:42
 121  Lindsay Crew  F40  15  31:45
 122  David Needham  M70  2  31:50
 123  Annie Lightowler  F40  16  31:56
 133  Susan Beevers  F50  8  34:35
 134  Jacquie Armitage  F50  9  34:51
 138  John Spencer  M60  13  37:13

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Bunny Run #3

Tuesday night was the third bunny run from Haworth, a short 3 mile fell race with 328ft of climbing. Well done to John Tomlinson for his 3rd race of the series and to Damian Kiplin

 

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 27  Damian Kiplin  M40  4  17:29
 119  John Tomlinson  M40  18  21:18

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Howgills Fell Race

This race is over a rough, tough largely pathless course with slippy uneven ground that is rocky, it covers 23km / 14.3m and 2070m / 6791ft of ascent.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 56 Majka Kunicka  FSen  4  3:40:52
 63 Ian Charlesworth  M50  7  3:58:25
 73 Sarah Jones Morris  F40  2  4:12:45
 76 Brent Lindsay  M50  9  4:24:13

Comments are closed.

Boston (UK) Marathon & Half

Boston marathon took place yesterday and no not the famous one over the pond, I’m talking about the 2nd ever Boston UK marathon and half. Dawn Broom took part in the flat half marathon ran on the rural roads around Boston finishing in a season best of 1:44:31.

In the marathon 4 runners took part with John Broom having to drop out at 10 miles, the other 3 members, Damien Briscoe, Dean Allcroft and myself finished 3rd male team, with Damien and myself clocking PB’s, even though I had to run/walk and hobble last 10k to finish after suffering bad quad cramps.

Half results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 83  Dawn Broom  F50  18  1:44:33  1:44:31

Full results: click here

Full results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 27  Richard Hayes  MSen  26  3:07:12  3:07:11
 70 Damien Briscoe  MSen  64  3:20:55  3:20:54
 166  Dean Allcroft  M45  11  3:47:37  3:40:20

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Notts AC Easter 10k

Yesterday was the annual Notts AC Easter Dash round Wollaton Park. The scene of this years National XC Championships. One runner from the club took part and put in a fantastic performance to finish 10th overall, big well done to Andy Heppenstall.
Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 10  Andy Heppentstall  M35  3  37:42

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Ackworth HM

Yesterday was the local Ackworth half marathon, this also doubles up as the Yorkshire Vets HM Championships. Despite it being a championship event turn out from the vets wasn’t that great. However 3 of out club did turnout and Gareth Cooke followed up his impressive PB at Salford with 2nd overall at the half marathon. Simon Pike continues to put in strong performances with a time just seconds off a sub 90. John Lawcock got a new PB as well.
Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  MSen  2  1:18:21  1:18:19
 31  Simon Pike  MSen  18  1:30:41  1:30:37
 46  John Lawcock  M50  7  1:34:06  1:34:03

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun 16/4

Sandwiched in between Good Friday and Easter Monday races was the usual weekly parkrun. 20 club age category firsts & 7 PB’s – Scott leads the way with his fantastic 16.34 at Barnsley, closely followed by Gareth.

Oldham

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 65  Keith Gordon  M65  1  24:15

Markeaton

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 32  Lesley Latcham  F40  1  20:12

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  M30  1  16:34
 2  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:52
 6  Matt Robinson  M45  1  18:54
 24  Matt Mills  JM11  1  21:41
 32  Oliver France  JM10  1  22:48
 71  Jude Matthews  F35  3  25:25
 82  Michael Walsh  M35  10  25:51
 83  Daniel Batty  M70  2  25:53
 87  Stu Smith  M60  2  26:07
 98  Tracy Woodhead  F45  3  26:47
 134  Norman Cole  M80  1  29:38
 135  John Spencer  M60  5  29:45
 140  Sue Higham  F65  1  30:30
157  Denise Pozorski  F50  3  31:21
 220  David Horsfall  M75  1  41:42

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  John Howsham  M50  1  22.00
 29  Jackie Armitage  F50  1  25.07

Sewerby

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 134  Dave Needham  M70  1  26:22

Scunthorpe

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 37  John Broom  M45  5  20:59

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 13  Martin Cooper  M45  1  19:32
 147  Myfanwy Cross  F30  2  27:42
 156  Peter Cross  M60  5  28:31
 164  Sophie Pogorzelec  F35  6  28:51

Skipton

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 27  Steve Storey  M60  2  21:09

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 23  John Lawcock  M50  1  20:20
 64  Samantha Shaw  F30  4  22:46
 99  Nick Wright  M45  15  24:29
 117  Jane Cockerton  F50  1  25:44
 121  Dawn Godley  F55  1  25:57
 124  Bob Innes  M65  2  26:03
 241  Anne Smythe  F65  2  32:05
 267  Jane Foster  F60  1  34:26

Penrith

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 16  Mark Riordan  M44  2  20:32
 138  Henry Riordan  JM11  10  27:31

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  Chris Deacon  M50  1  21:10
 51  Maxine Deacon  F50  1  25:%4

Dalby

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 4  Damian Kilpin  M40  4  17:56
 5  Rob Lees  M35  2  18:05
 86  Ailsa Storey  F30  4  25:01

Comments are closed.

Salford 10k Road Race

The main race round these parts on Good Friday is the very fast and popular Salford 10k, a two lap course brings out the top chaps from clubs on both sides on the Pennines. The top 25 all posted sub 33 times. For us we had one runner in the form of Gareth Cooke, who was also racing for the 4th time since Sunday. He officially got a brand new PB.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 43  Gareth Cooke  MSen  30  34:30  34:28

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Bridlington Easter 5 Dash

The Easter weekend is upon us and that means 4 days of racing, to kick things off was the now annual Bridlington East 5 mile dash, with medals and eggs for finishes. Two runners from the club took part Matt Coldwell and David Needham, who was racing his 4th race since Sunday, proving that age is but a number!

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 35  Matt Coldwell  V40  6  35:26  35:26
 93  David Needham  V70  1  41:35  41:33

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Worsbrough 5 miler

The second of the South Yorkshire 5 mile road races took place last night, at Worsbrough. Massive thanks to Steel City Striders and Keith Binney for putting it on and the Barnsley Harriers for marshaling the race. A windy night saw 358 runners finish and the provisional results are out now. Well done to Scott for his second win of the series, with a storming second half. Any issues with your time etc please let David Needham know ASAP.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  1  27:07
 5  Gareth Cooke  MSen  5  28:45
 17  Richard Hayes  MSen  14  29:49
 26  Lee Storey  MSen  18  30:28
 35  Robert Lees  MSen  21  31:06
 45  Simon Pike  MSen  25  31:49
 65  Mark Riordan  M40  14  32:54
 76  Sam Shaw  FSen  4  33:25
 81  Lesley Latcham  F40  1  33:36
 86  John Lawcock  M50  7  33:56
 88  John Howsham  M50  8  34:06
 120  Paul Gee  M50  12  35:52
 157  Dean Allcroft  M45  23  37:42
 179  Stuart Woodhead  M60  7  38:40
 190  Andrea Henson  F45  2  39:05
 215  Keith Gordon  M65  6  40:13
 217  Jude Matthews  F35  10  40:21
 229  Nick Whittigham  M60  10  41:06
 237  Bob Innes  M65  8  41:19
 243  Jane Cockerton  F50  3  41:57
 251  Stuart Smith  M60  10  42:32
 256  Sue Charlesworth  F50  4  42:49
 259  Rachel Javis  F45  7  43:07
 264  David Needham  M70  5  43:32
 268  Geoff Dimelow  M60  11  43:42
 282  Zowie Whinfey  F40  10  44:40
 306  Ray Brown  M75  1  46:37
 317  Sue Higham  F60  4  47:36
 322  Teresa Wall  F55  4  47:55
 324  John Spencer  M60  14  48:06
 356  Jane Foster  F60  5  59:14

Full results: coming soon

Comments are closed.

Bunny Run #2

Tuesday night was the second bunny run from Haworth, a short 3 mile fell race with 328ft of climbing. Well done to John Tomlinson who was the clubs solo representative.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 96  John Tomlinson  M40  13  20:49

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Trunce race #2

This past Monday night was the second of the Trunce races. Remember it is your responsibility to makes sure you are in correct age category and have us down as your club. If not you need to get in touch with the organizers. On that note well done to all seniors and juniors. Hugh Mackie led home the juniors and Gareth Cooke led home the seniors.

Junior results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Hugh Mackie  JM  7  15:02
 11  Mathew Mills  JM  9  15:27
 17  John Halstead  JM  11  16:31
 20  Ewan Mackie  JM  13  16:43
 22  James Taylor  JM  14  17:06
 29  Tasmin Warsop  JF  13  17:55
 35  Henry Davis  JM  18  19:08
 44  William Halstead  JM  20  21:05

Senior results

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  Gareth Cooke  MSen  5  25:14
 10  Tom Randall  MSen  7  25:40
 19  Simon Pike  MSen  13  27:12
 22  Phil Hinchcliffe  M40  5  27:23
 23  Mick Quinn  M50  1  27:28
 32  Steve Sanders  M40  10  28:16
 41  Sam Shaw  FSen  5  28:38
 48  John Tomlinson  M40  15  29:28
 51  Maria Kunicksz  FSen  6  29:38
 56  Steve Storey  M60  1  29:46
 66  Chris Hodgson  M40  26  30:28
 68  Richard Mackie  M40  27  30:45
 70  Chris Deacon  M50  7  30:47
 82  Laura Gill  FSen  9  31:49
 87  Andy Walch  MSen  33  31:55
 104  Shaun Walker  M40  38  32:45
 105  Stan Halstead  M50  10  32:50
 108  Hope Claydon  FSen  11  33:10
 121  Alan Knox  M60  6  33:59
 122  Adam Stead  MSen  47  33:59
 128  Matty Coldwell  M40  45  34:13
 130  Sarah Jones-Morris  F40  4  34:22
 131  Wayne Parkinson  M50  15  34:30
 132  Helen Wright  FSen  13  34:35
 140  John Lawcock  M50  19  35:07
 149  Steve Dickinson  M50  23  35:29
 156  Sarah Walch  FSen  16  35:44
 161  Lee Bridgewater  M40  53  36:17
 171  Lisa Hinchcliffe  F40  5  36:58
 176  Nick Wright  M40  59  37:11
 184  Stuart Woodhead  M60  10  37:42
 187  Colin Porteous  M40  63  38:04
 208  Andrew Shiel  M40  72  39:14
 230  Pete Stanley  M50  30  40:17
 236  Stu Smith  M60  14  40:43
 239  Rachel Jarvis  F40  11  41:18
 277  Myfanwy Cross  FSen  40  43:49
 290  Dawn Godley  F50  8  45:18
 300  Lindsay Crew  F40  26  46:38
 325  Kirsty Fisher  FSen  49  48:18
 344  Kirstie Rickerby  F40  37  50:19
 377  Thomas Hudson  M70  2  57:58
 388  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  01:01:41

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Hornsea One-third Marathon

Mini report courtesy of David Needham “A top performance from Richard after his disappointment last week.
It was certainly hot for early April, with a good field of 360 runners. Personally I wasn’t happy with my run – legs tight and for the second week I had a heavy nose bleed … but I managed to set a V70 Club Record!” This is the official British National One-Third Marathon Championship so it’s a prestigious race to take part in.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 4  Richard Hayes  M35  3  52:50  52:50
 56  Paul Gee  M40  9  1:05:14  1:05:17
 170  David Needham  M70  6  1:17:54  1:17:49

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Plusnet Yorkshire Half Marathon

The popular Sheffield half marathon (or to give it’s correct title the Plusnet Yorkshire Half Marathon)took place yesterday. A tough race with the new route now in it’s 3rd year taking runners out of the city centre up to edge of the Peak District then a fast second half back to a city centre finish. A great race for those who like something a little different from their races, locals come out in force for this one so makes it a popular one for charity runners. The club had a strong turn out with 7 finishers led home by new boy Gareth Cooke

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 16  Gareth Cooke  MSen  11  1:18:49  1:18:48
 307  Peter Claydon  M50  13  1:34:52  1:34:19
 601  John Lawcock  M50  29  1:40:22  1:39:51
 623 Matty Coldwell  M40  90  1:40:43  1:40:00
 1509  Emily Duckett  FSen  202  1:53:05  1:52:22
 3246 Seuranie Johnstone  FSen  794  2:11:10  2:10:16
 3339  Shelley Gill  F35  838  2:12:20  2:04:05

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Vale of York 10

The baby brother of the popular autumn Vale of York HM race took place yesterday, at a different airstrip but just as flat and fast. Despite the very hot April conditions two members of our club took part, with both Sam Shaw and Keith Gordon doing the club proud.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 77  Sam Shaw  FSen  5  1:07:26  1:07:18
 350  Keith Gordon M65  4  1:23:23  1:23:10

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Rotterdam Marathon

Peter Knight represented the club on the continent when he did the popular fast Rotterdam Marathon yesterday. Despite the very hot conditions, Peter posted a fab time of 3:25:37.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 1779  Peter Knight  M40  351  3:26:31  3:25:37

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Pavilion Gardens 5K

In the words of Dawn Broom, A free race with times that go on Po10 – go on then. The 2nd Saturday of every month Buxton AC hold a 5k in Pavilion Park, Buxton and they do not charge! Anyone can go, they give you a token when you finish and they then record your details for the results. The Brooms both took part with John first V45 and Dawn 1st lady overall. Well done to both

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 9  John Broom  M45  1  19:01
 24  Dawn Broom  F50  1  22:17

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Chicken Run

Ian Charlesworth was also in fell action on Saturday when he took part in the Chicken Run over in Hayfield, a 5.8 mile race with over 1056ft of climbing was no Aprils fool. Ian said it had a bottle neck start but plenty of opportunities for overtaking afterwards. He finish 3rd V50.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 35  Ian Charlesworth  M50  3rd  50:36

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Coledale Horseshoe

Steve Storey was back in action this past Saturday when he did the Coledale Horseshoe, near Kewsick. This race is 8.5 miles approx with 3,002 ft of climbing, so not one for faint hearted.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 112  Steve Storey  M60  2  1:40:48

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun results 8/4

Another busy week from club members 13 age category firsts & 6 PB’s – well done to Sam and Leslie and an impressive result from Dave Foster at Hillsborough. Also a good turnout at Locke Park to celebrate Karens 50th Parkrun, The Hudsons both clocked course records at Gainsborough as well.

Remember if you are taking part in the clubs parkrun competition you need to do the 5 “home” parkruns (Barnsley, Concord, Hillsborough, Nostell and Rother Valley) plus a wildcard race which you need to let me know as soon as you pick it. Full details on the competition page.

Bushy

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 719  Annie Lightowler  F45  29  28:28

Hull

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Damien Briscoe  M30  2  18:09

York

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 32  Martin Cooper  M45  2  19:19
 424  Sophie Pogorzelec  F35  15  29:09

Shipley Country

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Rob Lees  M34  1  19:06

Markeaton

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 20  Leslie Latcham  M40  1  20:11

Gainsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 32  Thomas Hudson  M75  1  35:53
 35  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  38:26

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 3  Sam Shaw  F30  1  20:40

Huddersfield

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 299  Jude Matthews  F35  10  27:22

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:15
 9  Damian Kiplin  M40  2  18:33
 21  John Howsham  M50  4  21:09
 53  Kelly Howson  M40  3  24:41
 64  Stu Smith  M60  2  25:29
 71  Keith Gordon  M65  3  25:53
 73  Daniel Batty  M70  2  26:03
 75  Jackie Armitage  F50  2  26:11
 77  Nell Law  F45  2  26:13
 99  Sue Beevers  F55 1  27:18
 114  Ray Brown  M70  1  28:14
 126  Dave Needham  M70  3  29:03
 133  Norman Cole  M80  1  29:42
 134  Karen Bowskill  F60  1  29:47
 135  Kelvin Bowskill  M60  5  29:47
 142  John Spencer  M60  6  30:43
 148  Donna Kiplin  F44  11  31:52
 207  David Horsfall  M75  2  45:57

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 17  Mark Riordan  M40  1  19:34
 35  Tom Fryers  JM11  3  22:10
 39  James Fryers  JM11  4  22:38
 124  Myfanwy Cross  F30  5  27:14

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
46  Dave Foster  M60  1  23:34
 74  Sarah Halstead  F45  1  25:21
 84  Stuart Woodhead  M60  2  25:44
 92  Bob Innes  M65  4  25:59
 126  Caryl Skene  F55  1  28:39

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 10  Adrian Tarasiuk  M30  3  20:30

Comments are closed.

Wardle Skyline

The 31st Wardle Skyline Fell Race took place this past Saturday with 4 runners from the club taking part with Tom Randall being the first one from the club home.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 9  Tom Randall  MSen  5  51:17
 40  Ian Charlesworth  M50  6  58:03
 67  Steve Sanders  M45  13  1:02:04
 110  Brent Lindsay  M55  9  1:09:04

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Bunny Run #1

Yes folks, it’s Bunny time, the series of races started on Tuesday evening 4th April at 7pm, with a chocolate prize list even a chocoholic would have problems coping with! These races are eggciting, bunnylicious, cracking and are only 3 miles long with 300ft of climbing, with the reward for everyone being a Cadbury’s Creme Egg! John Tomlinson was our only representative, well done John

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 96  John Tomlinson  M40  19th  21:24

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Spencers Dash Race #1

The annual Spencers Dash series started last night, this month race series is a good short local race and our club was not only out in force but also locked out the podium with all 3 places going to our men Scott, Shaun and Gareth, as well as Sam Shaw getting 2nd lady overall. A massive turnout so well done to all.

Club results:

Pos NameL45 Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  1  19:56
 2  Shaun Dimelow  M40  1  21:25
 3  Gareth Cooke  MSen  2  21:37
 9  Simon Pike  MSen  4  23:12
 16  Martin Cooper  M40  5  24:11
 24  Sam Shaw  LSen  1  24:35
 32  John Lawcock  M50  4  25:51
 39  Tom Fryers  MSen  11  26:26
 41  Julie Darigala  L45  1  26:39
 61  Bill Phillips  M60  3  27:50
 63  Paul Fryers  M40  20  27:55
 66  Helen Wright  L35  6  28:16
 68  Adam Stead  MSen  15  28:20
 71  Ian Sutcliffe  M50  12  28:58
 74  Andrea Henson  L45  3  29:20
 78  Kelvin Bowskill  M60  5  29:45
 79  Ashleigh Bowskill  LSen  6  29:45
 81  Keith Gordon  M60  6  29:46
 87  Stuart Woodward  M60  7  30:11
 89  Dave Foster  M60  8  30:26
 95  Julia Cobham  L35  8  30:49
 96  Valentina Wright  L45  5  30:50
 99  Faye Williams  L35  9  30:51
 117  Alisa Storey  LSen  11  31:53
 118  Stu Smith  M60  11  31:56
 122  Bryan Haigh  M50  21  32:20
 124  Sue Charlesworth  L45  6  32:36
 127  Martyn Cartwright  M60  12  32:55
 134  Sue Beevers  L55  3  33:55
 135  Sarah Plummer  L45  9  33:40
 140  David Needham  M60  1  34:07
 144  Ray Brown  M60  2  34:46
 160  Teresa Wall  L55  5  36:49
 162  Dawn Godley  L55  6  37:01
 166  Donna Kiplin  L35  18  37:25
 169  John Spencer  M60  16  37:53
 189  Thomas Hudson  M60  17  43:03
 195  Margaret Hudson  L55  11  44:52

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Lad’s Leap

Lads leap took place Sunday, a localish race over at Crowden, this is a short fell race of approx 5.9 miles but has 1699ft of climbing. Former club member Andy Swift won the race with our club led home by Damian Kilpin and followed closely by Shaun Dimelow.  In all the club had 16 runners out, well done all.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  Damian Kilpin  M40  3  53:07
 8  Shaun Dimelow  M45  4  53:49
 34  Sam Shaw  LSen  3  1:02:22
 46  John Tomlinson  M45  8  1:05:29
 52  Shaun Walker  M45  10  1:06:29
 56  Jim Bell  M55  4  1:08:31
 57  Adrian Tarasiuk  MSen  15  1:08:44
 58  Steve Sanders  M45  11  1:08:54
 60  Julie Darigala  L45  2  1:09:08
 80  Andy Walch  MSen  19  1:41:11
 91  Paul Fryers  M45  15  1:16:58
 92  Peter Stanley  M55  11  1:17:11
 95  Helen Wright  LSen  6  1:17:53
 108  Valentina Wright  L45  3  1:28:16
 111  Barbara Haigh  L70  1  1:28:37
 114  Jane Cockerton  L50  3  1:29:08

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

West Nab

Holmfirth Harriers once again hosted the West Nab Races this past Sunday. Run over the south Pennine moors and based in the small town of Meltham in the heart of Last of the Summer Wine country, all age groups enjoy varied, challenging courses, with the U19 boys joined by senior athletes for their ascent of West Nab itself. The two Fryers boys took part in the junior races that were also English champs and junior club champs counters. Plus 5 seniors from the club took part in the main race, led home by Tom Randall.

Senior

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 12  Tom Randall  MSen  3  50:21
 18  Richard Mackie  M40  7  53:53
 58  Paul Fryers  M40  23  1:07:37
 62  Nick Whittingham  M60  4  1:10:17
 68  Nell Law  F40  5  1:14:25

Full results: click here

Under 15

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 65  James Fryers  M  40  27:53

Full results: click here

Under 17M & Under 19F

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 46  Tom Fryers  M  29  40:04

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Overgate 10k

Hundreds take part in Overgate Hospice 10k and 5k runs. The 10k run is regarded as one of the toughest in the country due to the hilly nature of the course and it attracted runners from across Britain, from as far away as Kent. Seuranie Johnstone clocked a season best despite the tough course.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 152  Seuranie Johnstone  FSen  11  56:45

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon

Club records tumbled at the fast and popular Manchester marathon yesterday. Gareth Cooke ran a fantastic 2:41.05, to breaking the senior mens record and David Needham continued his record breaking streak to break the V70 mens record with 4:04:46.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
 42  Gareth Cooke  MSen  12  2:41:05
 3917  Jude Matthews  F35  134  3:56:46
 4502  David Needham  M70  7  4:04:46
 7445  Jane Partridge  M40  387  4:59:26
 7447  Karen Schofield  M50  141  4:59:26
 7543  Geoff Dimelow  M60  75  5:02:28

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Garstang Gallop 7 miler

The Brooms ventured over to Preston to set two new club records for the rarely run distance of 7 miles. John getting the V45 mens record and Dawn bagging the V50 female record. John finished 7th overall on what he described as a classic low key club race on undulating route in sunny conditions.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 7  John Broom  M45  2  43:54
 45  Dawn Broom  F50  1  51:47

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Sportisimo Prague Half Marathon

While majority of the club was either doing a parkrun, doing a fell race or preparing for a big Sunday race, a group of members spent the weekend in Prague to do the half marathon in very warm conditions. Bill Phillips broke another club record by knocking 16s off Dave’s V65 record, this would be the first of 3 records to tumble over the weekend.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 820  John Howsham  M50  42  1:35:46  1:35:03
 1323  Bill Phillips  M65  2  1:41:19  1:39:32
 2286  Steve Dickinson  M50  153  1:49:38  1:48:26
 2815  Keith Gordon  M65  14  1:53:29  1:50:38
 4182  Jackie Armitage  F50  29  2:02:44  1:58:07
 7624  Annie Lightowler  F45  232  2:29:08  2:19:47
 7661  Debra Cable  F55  63  2:29:25   2:20:03
 8153  Denise Pozorski  F50  127  2:35:54  2:26:32

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Pendle Fell Race

Busy weekend of racing both here in the UK and aboard by members of the club. First up was ever green Steve Storey who traveled over to the darkside (Lancashire) to do the Pendle fell race, a short 4.5 miles but with 1,499ft of climbing involved. He also was second V60.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 79  Steve Storey  M60  2  46:26

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun results 1/4

Busy Saturday for the club and various parkruns around the country with 12 age category firsts & 7 personal bests, Well done to all, especially the Brooms, Scott and Sam Shaw. Remember if you are taking part in the clubs parkrun competition you need to do the 5 “home” parkruns (Barnsley, Concord, Hillsborough, Nostell and Rother Valley) plus a wildcard race which you need to let me know as soon as you pick it. Full details on the competition page.

Gainsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 31  Thomas Hudson  M75  1  36:58
 34  Margaret Hudson  F70  1  39:10

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  1  16:40
 3  Shaun Dimelow  M45  1  17:40
 6  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  18:20
 13  Martin Cooper  M45  3  20:10
 65  Matt Coldwell  M40  10  24:01
 79  Colin Porteous  M55  4  25:22
 90  Stu Smith  M60  1  25:56
 98  Daniel Batty  M70  1  26:17
 122  Sue Beevers  M55  1  27:17
 153  Dave Needham  M70  3  29:24
 156  John Spencer  M60  5  29:42
 157  Sue Higham  F65  1  29:43
 159  Norman Cole  M80  1  29:57
 203  Jude Matthews  F35  12  35:21

Huddersfield

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 212  Tasmin Warsop  JF11  3  26:00

Goole

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 15  Steve Sanders  M45  6  20:55
 137  Liz Hutchinson  F40  6  51:25

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 20  Peter Knight  M40  2  20:07
 109  Myfanwy Cross  F30  3  27:35

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 18  Sam Shaw  F30  1  20:12
 37  Martyn Goodwin  M55  2  21:31
 82  Dave Foster  M60  2  23:59
 149  Bob Innes  M65  3  26:53
 272  Jane Foster  F60  2  35:57

Newark

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 2  John Broom  M45  1  19:21
 24  Dawn Broom  F50  1  22:48

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 41  Lisa Hinchcliffe  F40  2  25:52

Conway

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 67  Kelly Howson  F40  1  25:22
 68  Ashleigh Bowskill  F25  2  25:23
 111  Karen Bowskill  F60  2  29:23

Comments are closed.

Lodge Moor 5 miler

This past Wednesday night was the first of the SYRRL 5 mile races. This year the club had a huge turnout with 37 runners pulling on the club vest and was led home in style with Scott Hinchcliffe winning the race against a strong long field, in testing conditions. Well done not only to Scott on a big win but on everyone who raced Wednesday night. Any issues with your time etc please let David Needham know ASAP.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  1  28:20
 11  Shaun Dimelow  M45  1  30:08
 24  Gareth Cooke  MSen  20  31:06
 29  Robert Lees  MSen  24  31:37
 36  Lee Storey  MSen  27  31:59
 45  Simon Pike  MSen  29  32:51
 52  Daniel Hague  MSen  33  33:14
 73  Sam Shaw  FSen  4  34:16
 81  Mark Riordan  M40  11  34:42
 90  Jonathan Bentley  M45  11  35:09
 98  Leslie Latchem  F40  3  35:34
 124  John Lawcock  M50  8  36:57
 140  John Howsham  M50  9  37:56
 157  Bill Phillips  M65  3  38:30
 162  Paul Gee  M50  13  38:39
 186  Paul Fryers  M45  29  39:46
 195  Dean Allcroft  M45  32  40:02
 197  Heather Simpson  F40  10  40:11
 210  Stuart Woodhead  M60  6  41:00
 214  Keith Gordon  M65  5  41:10
 234  Andrea Henson  F45  2  42:11
 240  Nick Whittingham  M60  8  42:23
 262  Bob Innes  M65  8  43:50
 264  Stu Smith  M60  11  43:56
 271  Jane Cockerton  F50  4  44:40
 282  Rachel Jarvis  F45  10  45:34
 283  Sue Charlesworth  F50  6  45:53
 287  David Needham  M70  5  46:02
 291  Ian Wragg  M55  6  46:30
 294  Geoff Dimelow  M60  13  46:42
 298  Sue Beevers  F55  3  47:00
 326  Ray Brown  M75  1  49:24
 340  Sue Higham  F65  1  50:41
 345  Teresa Wall  F55  6  51:25
 346 Zowie Whinfrey  F40  51:27
 357  John Spencer  M60  16  53:01
 382  Jane Foster  F60  5  63:50

Full results:click here

Comments are closed.

Pete Hartley Memorial Liver Hill

The 7km fell race in Memorial of Pete Hartley, hosted by Rossendale Harriers took place Tuesday night, The route is approx 4.3 miles with 802ft of climbing. One member of the club ventured over the hill to take place. Well done to Jon Waller on another strong performance.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 11  Jon Waller  MSen  7  37:54

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Trunce race #1

The new season of the Trunce got under way last and our club was once again out in force. Steve Storey has asked members to remember to put down PFRAC as your club as some of you are showing up as being unattached and as this race is a Fell race it counts in the clubs Fell League and only those who put the club down will be counted.

On that note well done to all those who race, the club was led home by Scott Hinchcliffe who finished 3rd overall, in the juniors the youngsters were led home by Hugh Mackie.

Junior club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 6  Hugh Mackie  MJun  5  14:39
 9  Tom Fryers  MJun  8  15:42
 11  John Halstead  MJun  9  15:54
 12  Matthew Mills  MJun  10  15:58
 14  James Fryers  MJun  11  16:09
 15  James Taylor  MJun  12  16:15
 17  Imogen Wolff  FJun  5  16:19
 22  Ewan Mackie  MJun  15  17:03
 36  Tamsin Warsop  FJun  15  18:36
 39  Harry Jarvis  MJun  23  18:40
 47  William Halstead  MJun  24  19:46
 54  Bella Jarvis  FJun  29  20:56

Senior club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 3  Scott Hinchcliffe  MSen  3  24:06
 9  Damian Kiplin  MVet  3  25:37
 19  Daniel Hague  MSen  13  26:43
 22  Phil Hinchliffe  MVet  7  27:19
 25  Simon Pike  MSen  16  27:34
 26  Matthew Robinson  MVet  9  27:40
 30  Mick Quinn  M50  1  28:14
 33  Richard Mackie  MVet  11  28:22
 43  Sam Shaw  FSen  2  29:04
 45  Steve Sanders  MVet  12  29:13
 61  John Tomlinson  MVet  19  30:25
 67  Steve Storey  M60  1  30:43
 73  Maria Kunicka  FSen  6  31:13
 86  Chris Deacon  M50  11  31:38
 89  Matt Coldwell  MVet  29  31:55
 107  Julie Darigala  FVet  3  33:17
 111  Stan Halstead  M50  18  33:24
 112  Alex Simon  MVet  36  33:31
 127  Wayne Parkinson  M50  21  34:52
 129  Hope Claydon  FSen  9  34:54
 131  Pete Claydon  M50  22  35:03
 133  Paul Fryers  MVet  42  35:11
 135  Sarah Jones-Morris  FVet  5  35:19
 137  Helen Wright  FSen  10  35:33
 152  Steve Dickinson  M50  23  36:18
 173  Andy Walch  MSen  55  37:25
 177  Sarah Walch  FSen  17  37:48
 178  Alan Knox  M60  8  37:48
 189  Stuart Woodhead  M60  9  38:31
 201  Lisa Hinchliffe  FVet  9  39:02
 205  Robin Clough  MVet  60  39:10
 233  Colin Porteous  MVet  73  40:47
 247  Rachel Jarvis  FVet  14  41:24
 248  Kelly Howson  FVet  15  41:28
 256  Stu Smith  M60  13  41:58
 258  Nick Whittingham  M60  14  42:09
 267  Jane Cockerton  F50  4  43:07
 277  Barbara Haigh  F70  1  43:51
 283  Sarah Plummer  F50  7  44:23
 295  Myfanwy Cross  FSen  27  46:03
 325  Lindsay Crew  FVet  21  48:09
 341  Peter Cross  M60  15  49:39
 351  Teresa Wall  F50  13  50:33
 366  Kate Booth  FSen  42  52:12
 368  Sally Smith  FSen  43  52:16
 388  Dawn Godley  F50  20  56:20
 390  Donna Kilpin  FSen  46  56:25

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

The Monsal Trail Half Marathon

The Monsal trail half marathon races happened this past weekend with races both days. Members of our club took part in races on both days. The first running of this event could not have asked for better weather on both days. Saturday saw Karen Schofield and Jane Partridge take part. On Sunday Keith Gordon finished first V65. Well done to all.

Saturday results:

Pos Name Cat Chip times Gun Time
 267  Karen Schofield  Female  2:19:11  2:21:01
 268  Jane Partridge  Female  2:19:11  2:21:02

Full results: click here

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time Gun Time
 83  Keith Gordon  M65  1  1:45:47  1:45:57

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

South Park 20

Not content to help the senior ladies team qualify for the National relays on Saturday, Dawn Broom did the south Park 20 finishing 5th lady overall and first F50. Well done Dawn.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 29  Dawn Broom  F50  1  2:43:50

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Edale Skyline

Edale Skyline Fell Race is a category A long fell race held on an unmarked course covering high and exposed fell terrain in potential harsh conditions, however this year runners got glorious sunshine for a change. With over 21 miles and 4,505ft of climbing this wasn’t one for the faint hearted. The club had 3 runners complete the race. Including two who ran the northern relays the day before. Well done lads!
Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 78  Tom Randall  MSen  24  3:52:35
 111  Robin Clough  M40  45  4:03:26
 202  Jim Bell  M50  24  4:33:53

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Northern 6 & 12 Stage Relays

The Northern 6 and 12 stage relays took place at Stanley Park, Blackpool today. With the club fielding both a ladies and mens team. Massive well done has to go to John Broom for sorting the teams out as I know it hasn’t been easy to do. The ladies put in a stunning display against the best the north has to offer and in doing so qualified for the national relays in April at Sutton Park. Well done ladies!

The mens finished in the top 30 and also beat Barnsley AC to finish top Barnsley club and only Rotherham Harriers and Sheffield RC finishing above them out of all the South Yorkshire club, that alone is stunning. Plus if you take away the B team, the club finished 27th!  Just missing out on qualification (top 25 qualify) by around 6 mins approx on the 25th place team over 12 legs. Below are the team results starting with the ladies:

32nd  Penistone Footpath Runners 3:02:38
(nn) is team position after the appropriate stage.

Leg Name (nn) Time Leg Name (nn) Time
 1 Julie Darigala  (45)  43:32  2  Dawn Broom  (40)  22:53
 3  Lisa Hinchcliffe  (39)  25:10  4  Caroline Dean  (34)  40:59
 5  Faye Williams  (35)  25:21  6  Jude Matthews  (32)  24:43

Full results: click here

30th Penistone Footpath Runners & A 4:47:08
(nn) is team position after the appropriate stage.

Leg Name (nn) Time Leg Name (nn) Time
 1  Andy Heppenstall  52  35:07  2  Robin Clough  50  19:29
 3  Shaun Dimelow  48  33:40 4  Phillip Hinchcliffe  46  19:13
 5  Scott Hinchcliffe  36  31:34  6  Tom Randall  32  18:38
 7  Gareth Cooke  30  33:02  8  Robert Lees  29  18:34
 9  Matthew Robinson  27  18:46  10  John Broom  28  19:16
 11  Simon Pike  28  19:17  12  Gary Dean  30  20:32

Full results: click here

 

 

Comments are closed.

Long Mynd Valley

The first counter in FRA English Championship sponsored by Pete Bland Sports and inov8 took place today at the Long Mynd Valley race. The race was approx 11.5 miles with 4501ft of climbing. The race organiser considers new course is slightly harder than old course. That did not stop 5 members of the club from taking part. Well done to all those that raced on what turned out to be a glorious Saturday for racing.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 165  Richard Mackie  M45  17  2:03:13
 215  Steve Storey  M60  7  2:11:09
 257  Ian Charlesworth  M50  33  2:17:38
 340  Peter Knight  M40  39  2:36:51
 357  Brent Lindsay  M55  16  2:44:08

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Coniston 14

The Coniston 14 took place today with two members of the club making the long journey up to do the race. The 14 mile isn’t a popular distance so those that took part have a good chance to set or break club records and that’s exactly what David Needham did taking yet another V70 record. At the rate David is going he will have the full set!

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Gun Time
 492  David Needham  M70  3  02:02:36  02:02:28
 913  Caryl Skene  F55+  19  02:26:43  02:25:57

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

parkrun results 25/3

Despite some big races this weekend, club members were once again out in force, with at least 9 age category first place finishes and at least 8 members got PB’s some excellent performances., particularly Gareth coming first overall at Barnsley and he is racing again later! and Jackie having a super alcohol fuelled performance at Concord coming first lady and a PB – well done all. (via David Needham).

Bramhall

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 260  Ray Brown  M70  1  28:06

Wakefield Thornes

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 70  Keith Gordon  M65  1  24:32

Shipley Country

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 9  Lesley Latchem  F40  1  21:20

Barnsley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 1  Gareth Cooke  M20  1  17:54
 3  Damien Kiplin  M40  1  18:48
 37  Emily Duckett  F30  2  23:11
 73  Ashleigh Bowskill  F25  4  24:55
 83  Michael Walsh  M35  5  25:22
 84  Stu Smith  M60  1  25:29
 89  Daniel Batty  M70  1  25:51
 102  Sue Beevers  F55  1  27:02
 140  Martyn Goodwin  M55  8  29:52
 147  Norman Cole  M80  1  30:17
 153  John Spencer  M60  5  31:14

Concord

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 9  John Howsham  M50  2  21:09
 30  Jackie Armitage  F50  1  24:35

Sewerby

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 32  Matty Coldwell  M40  5  22:21

Temple Newsam

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 6  Sam Shaw  F30  1  21:09

Rother Valley

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 21  Chris Deacon  M50  2  20:10
 30  Elizabeth Deacon  JF15  1  21:49
 81  Maxine Deacon  F50  1  25:00
 90  Stuart Woodhead  M60  4  25:45
 115  Myfanwy Cross  F30  4  28:00
 141  Peter Cross  M60  7  29:09

Hillsborough

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 34  Tom Fryers  JM11  2  21:50
 57  James Fryers  JM11  4  23:10
 67  Kenny Rowe  M60  2  24:27
 69  Dave Foster  M60  3  24:33
 87  Jane Cockerton  F50  2  25:42
 110  Bob Innes  M65  3  26:57
 141  Paul Fryers  M45  11  28:18
 156  Stephen Lavender  M60  6  29:15
 256  Jane Foster  F60  3  36:04

Doncaster

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 21  Megan Button  F25  1  21:42

Nostell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 8  Adrian Tarasiuk  M30  3  20:07
 112  Tamsin Warsop  JF11  2  28:06

Glossop

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 40  Bernice Nixon  F60  1  25:$9

Comments are closed.

Pendle Hill Night Race

This past Wednesday night was the Pendle Hill Dark Dash Night Fell Race 2017 taking place at 7pm. The race is classified as a category B short race, approx 5.7 miles with 1148ft of climbing, one member from the club took part finishing 3rd overall, well done John.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 3  Jon Waller  MSen  2  48:49

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Wolf’s Pit

The 3rd fell race that members of the club took part in was the popular Wolf’s Pit fell race. At 6 miles and 1500 ft of ascent (9.2Km / 467m) is a Short category A race which packs a punchy 600 ft climb almost from the off. The climb on well cropped runable (for the strong) grass takes you onto the open moor for some single track and open moorland running, a final sting in the tail ascent leads you back to the head of the original climb, where strength permitting you can extend your legs for a final race down to the finish field. The Wolfs Pit gets its name from a feature high on the Shatton / Abney Moors; “The Wolfs Pit” which the race route passes. First back for the club was Damian Kilpin.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 31  Damian Kiplin  M40  6  48:46
 81  Simon Pike  MSen  45  53:23
 183  Steve Sanders  M40  45  1:01:35
 227  Helen Wright  FSen  13  1:04:36
 231  Sarah Walch  FSen  14  1:04:51
 281  Barbara Haigh  F70  1  1:12:38

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

XXV Caixabank Half Marathon Ciutat de Palma

While England battled the latest storm and high winds this past weekend. Daren Nockels got to enjoy the sunshine and early year heat over in Palma on a way to a new half marathon personal best at the lovely named XXV Caixabank Half Marathon Ciutat de Palma. He also was first V45 back so got to stand on the podium for his prize.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 30  Daren Nockels  M45  1  1:19:44  1:19:44

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Windmill 6

As well as major UKA road races and FRA fell races, there was also a small local race taking place just outside Penistone at Birdsedge. This very low key race is 6 miles and takes you along a loop round the Windmills on the top of the hill side. In good conditions it most be very scenic but yesterday the 136 finishers were subjected to high winds and driving rain.

For some reason the organisers decided not to publish results with club names next to runners, so from looking at results I could only pick out one runner. If you did run this then let me know and will add you to the results.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 43  Seuranie Johnstone  F  7  51:07

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

East Hull 20

The traditional 20 miler race weekend happened today with 4 major 20 mile races taking place the Trimpell 20, Ashby 20, Gloucester 20 and the East Hull 20. For our club East Hull 20 was the one targeted and records tumbled with 2 long standing records crumbling. First back for club and new recruit was Gareth Cooke who finished 11th overall and smashed the overall club record for this distance. John Howsham set a new V50 record set way back in 1992 by Ray Brown.

What makes these most impressive was the conditions on the day made it one of the hardest East Hull races in recent memory.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
 11  Gareth Cooke  MSen  10  2:02:59  2:02:58
 98  John Howsham  M50  11  2:27:21  2:27:03
 101  Peter Knight  M45  22  2:27:23  2:27:11
 337  David Needham  M60+  9  3:00:26  3:00:07
 472  Geoff Dimelow  M60+  14  3:27:47  3:27:25

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Carrock

Chris Hodgson was the clubs lone wolf at the Carrock fell race today. This category AS up in the Lake District covers 9km and has 1640ft of climbing. Chris did awesome in the horrid conditions. It was that bad the race was actually touch and go at one point!

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 46  Chris Hodgson  M40  15  66:21

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Heptonstall

As well as road races our club was out in various fell races today.  Firstly two of our club took part in the Heptonstall fell race, this category B race covered 15.4 miles with 3169′ feet of climbs. The race across the best of the local landscape around Heptonstall in the upper Calder Valley. The 25 kilometres of route takes in a mixture of steep-sided wooded valleys, upland pasture and pathless moorland.

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 190  Sarah Jones-Morris  F40  15  3:12:31
 215  Brent Lindsay  M50  36  3:23:56

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.

Podium 5k

Tonight was the first Podium 5k up in Barrowford, this is one if not the fastest 5k in the UK. There was an A and B race with the 3 winners in the A race all beating the course Record with the winner clocking 14:27 despite the wet conditions. Our own ever young Steve Storey represent the club in the B race, finishing first V60 in 19:42.

Club results:

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gun Time
 25  Steve Story  V60  1  19:42

Full results: click here

Comments are closed.